Browse By

Close Facet Group

Collection

Close Facet Group

Date

Close Facet Group

Parliament No.



Search Results

     
Summary results: 1-15 of 4524 matches.
Email List Link   Print List   RSS Feed   CSV Metadata
First Page Previous Page
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Next Page Last Page

Loading Animation
Preparing your download. Please wait...
For this page            
  • Mr HAWKE (Wills- Prime Minister) —I inform the House that the Governor-General has appointed the Hon. Ralph Willis as Treasurer, the Hon. Kim Beazley as Minister for Finance and the Hon. John Kerin as Minister for Transport and Communications. Mr Kerin will represent the Minister for Shipping and Aviation Support
    Date: 19/12/1991 - Collection: House of Representatives - ID: chamber/hansardr/1991-12-19/0100 - Source: House of Reps

  • Mr HAWKE (Wills- Prime Minister) (3.08 p.m.) —At the outset let me just make a couple of observations about some of the personality issues that the Leader of the Opposition (Dr Hewson) introduced in his speech this afternoon. He referred to the fact that the Minister for Employment, Education and
    Date: 19/12/1991 - Collection: House of Representatives - ID: chamber/hansardr/1991-12-19/0114 - Source: House of Reps

  • Mr HAWKE (Wills- Prime Minister) —I move: That the House— (1) at its rising at this sitting, adjourn until 2 January 1992 at 1.40 p.m, unless otherwise called together by the Speaker or, in the event of the Speaker being unavailable, by the Chairman of Committees, and (2) at its
    Date: 19/12/1991 - Collection: House of Representatives - ID: chamber/hansardr/1991-12-19/0205 - Source: House of Reps

  • Mr HAWKE (Wills- Prime Minister) (3.33 p.m.) —Mr Deputy Speaker, I move: That all words after `That' be deleted and the following be inserted: `this House censures the Leader of the Opposition for perpetrating a massive fraud on the people of Australia with the launch of his fightback document which—
    Date: 28/11/1991 - Collection: House of Representatives - ID: chamber/hansardr/1991-11-28/0089 - Source: House of Reps

  • Mr HAWKE (Wills- Prime Minister) —I inform the House that the Attorney-General, Mr Duffy, left on 18 November on government business overseas. He will return to Australia on 30 November. In his absence, the Minister for Justice and Consumer Affairs, Senator Tate, is the acting Minister, with the Minister for
    Date: 26/11/1991 - Collection: House of Representatives - ID: chamber/hansardr/1991-11-26/0002 - Source: House of Reps

  • Mr HAWKE (Wills- Prime Minister) —by leave—Mr Speaker, Australia today is at a point of historic convergence: the hurt of the recession is at its maximum impact; yet, simultaneously, and by no means coincidentally, the gains and rewards of the long hard process of restructuring are within our grasp. The
    Date: 14/11/1991 - Collection: House of Representatives - ID: chamber/hansardr/1991-11-14/0109 - Source: House of Reps

  • Mr HAWKE (Wills- Prime Minister) —I inform the House that the Minister for Primary Industries and Energy, Mr Crean, left on 7 November on government business overseas. He will return to Australia on 23 November. In his absence the Minister for Resources, Mr Griffiths, is the Acting Minister for Primary
    Date: 11/11/1991 - Collection: House of Representatives - ID: chamber/hansardr/1991-11-11/0002 - Source: House of Reps

  • Mr HAWKE (Wills- Prime Minister) (3.22 p.m.) —Mr Deputy Speaker, I commence by saying that the— Mr McGauran interjecting— Mr DEPUTY SPEAKER (Mr Ronald Edwards) —Order! The honourable member for Gippsland will withdraw that remark. Mr McGauran —I withdraw. Mr HAWKE —The speech that has been made by the Leader
    Date: 07/11/1991 - Collection: House of Representatives - ID: chamber/hansardr/1991-11-07/0100 - Source: House of Reps

  • Mr HAWKE (Wills- Prime Minister) —by leave—I report to the House on the outcome of the visit I made to Zimbabwe between 14 and 24 October. My visit had four main components: a meeting of the High-Level Appraisal Group on the future of the Commonwealth, the Commonwealth Heads of Government
    Date: 06/11/1991 - Collection: House of Representatives - ID: chamber/hansardr/1991-11-06/0036 - Source: House of Reps

  • Mr HAWKE (Wills- -Prime Minister) (3.22 p.m.) —-Mr Acting Speaker-- Opposition members interjecting-- Mr ACTING SPEAKER —-Order! Members of the Opposition should not interject. A motion has been moved by their Leader. For the debate to take place it is required that it take place without great interjection. Mr HAWKE
    Date: 10/10/1991 - Collection: House of Representatives - ID: chamber/hansardr/1991-10-10/0096 - Source: House of Reps

  • Mr HAWKE (Wills- -Prime Minister) —-I inform the House that the Minister for Trade and Overseas Development, Dr Blewett, is overseas holding discussions on GATT and will return to Australia tomorrow. In his absence from Question Time today questions which normally would be addressed to Dr Blewett should be addressed
    Date: 08/10/1991 - Collection: House of Representatives - ID: chamber/hansardr/1991-10-08/0002 - Source: House of Reps

  • Mr HAWKE (Wills- -Prime Minister) —-I inform the House that the Minister for Health, Housing and Community Services, Mr Howe, is attending the annual general meeting of the National Catholic Association of Family Agencies in Adelaide and will be absent from Question Time today. Questions normally addressed to Mr Howe
    Date: 09/09/1991 - Collection: House of Representatives - ID: chamber/hansardr/1991-09-09/0001 - Source: House of Reps

  • Mr HAWKE (Wills- -Prime Minister) —-I also inform the House that the Government Whip, the honourable member for Canning (Mr Gear), will be absent from the House for the remainder of the sittings this year in order to attend the United Nations General Assembly in New York. During this period
    Date: 09/09/1991 - Collection: House of Representatives - ID: chamber/hansardr/1991-09-09/0002 - Source: House of Reps

  • Mr HAWKE (Wills- -Prime Minister) —-I inform the House that the Minister for Trade and Overseas Development, Dr Blewett, left on 1 September on Government business overseas. He will return to Australia on 9 September. In his absence, the portfolio Minister, Senator Gareth Evans, will assume Dr Blewett's portfolio responsibilities,
    Date: 03/09/1991 - Collection: House of Representatives - ID: chamber/hansardr/1991-09-03/0002 - Source: House of Reps

  • Mr HAWKE (Wills- Prime Minister) —I inform the House that the Treasurer, Mr Kerin, is attending to Budget matters and will be absent from Question Time today. Questions which would normally be addressed to Mr Kerin should be addressed to the Minister for Finance, Mr
    Date: 20/08/1991 - Collection: House of Representatives - ID: chamber/hansardr/1991-08-20/0004 - Source: House of Reps

Summary results: 1-15 of 4524 matches.
Email List Link   Print List   RSS Feed   CSV Metadata
First Page Previous Page
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Next Page Last Page

Loading Animation
Preparing your download. Please wait...
For this page            
Top