Browse By

Close Facet Group

Collection

Close Facet Group

Date

Close Facet Group

Parliament No.



Search Results

     
Summary results: 1-15 of 819 matches.
Email List Link   Print List   RSS Feed   CSV Metadata
First Page Previous Page
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Next Page Last Page

Loading Animation
Preparing your download. Please wait...
For this page            
  • Senator LOOSLEY (New South Wales) —Madam Deputy President, I begin my final contribution in the Australian Senate by congratulating you publicly, as I have done privately, on your election. It is thoroughly well deserved and you will make a great contribution to the Australian Senate. To paraphrase Robert Penn Warren:
    Date: 11/05/1995 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1995-05-11/0145 - Source: Senate

  • Senator LOOSLEY (New South Wales) —by leave—I present the report of a visit by an Australian parliamentary consultative delegation to Vietnam from 5 to 12 April 1995, entitled Australia-Vietnam Dialogue : The Currents of Change . I seek leave to move a motion in relation to the report. Leave granted.
    Date: 10/05/1995 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1995-05-10/0173 - Source: Senate

  • Senator LOOSLEY (New South Wales) (8.00 p.m.) —I wish to join in this debate and be associated with the remarks made by Senator Gareth Evans. I think it is worthwhile noting that it is a very great honour to serve in the Australian Senate. Senator Michael Baume —Mr Acting Deputy
    Date: 28/03/1995 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1995-03-28/0093 - Source: Senate

  • Senator LOOSLEY (New South Wales) (10.25 p.m.) —The New South Wales election on 25 March was always going to be very, very close. It is very clear from the Liberal campaign in the last week or so that Manly was going to be absolutely pivotal in so far as the
    Date: 28/03/1995 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1995-03-28/0101 - Source: Senate

  • Senator LOOSLEY (New South Wales) —by leave—Given the reports in today's media, I thought it appropriate that I should make a brief statement in parliament this afternoon. It is my intention on 19 May next to retire from politics and to resign my seat in the Senate. My decision is
    Date: 27/03/1995 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1995-03-27/0014 - Source: Senate

  • Senator LOOSLEY (New South Wales) (3.50 p.m.) —The electors of New South Wales are sensible enough to elect a Carr Labor government on 25 March. It is extraordinary that a Victorian Liberal would put the proposition before us. It speaks volumes about the arid nature of the New South Wales
    Date: 09/03/1995 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1995-03-09/0099 - Source: Senate

  • Senator LOOSLEY (New South Wales) —I present the report of the Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade entitled A review of Australia's efforts to promote and protect human rights , together with the transcript of evidence, submissions and minutes of proceedings. Ordered that the report be printed. Senator
    Date: 05/12/1994 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1994-12-05/0126 - Source: Senate

  • Senator LOOSLEY (New South Wales) (3.22 p.m.) —I move: That the Senate take note of the answer given by the Minister for Foreign Affairs (Senator Gareth Evans), to a question without notice asked by Senator Loosley this day, relating to the peace conference in Bougainville. It is a matter of
    Date: 18/10/1994 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1994-10-18/0021 - Source: Senate

  • Senator LOOSLEY (New South Wales) (4.37 p.m.) —What we have seen this afternoon is again another manifestation of the Douglas Haig school of politics—a frontal assault on an opponent's strongest position, and then the casualties are taken away after the engagement is finished. Only an idiot would move a proposition
    Date: 17/10/1994 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1994-10-17/0055 - Source: Senate

  • Senator LOOSLEY (New South Wales) (9.51 a.m.) —The inquiry by the Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade on the implications of Australian defence exports commenced on 9 September 1993. At that time the then Minister for Trade, Senator Peter Cook, referred the matter to the committee and
    Date: 13/10/1994 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1994-10-13/0029 - Source: Senate

  • Senator LOOSLEY (New South Wales) (4.52 p.m.) —The coalition must really be desperate to be on Order in the House this week. There is no explanation possible beyond that which would produce such an act of political folly. The national conference of the Australian Labor Party, at which I was
    Date: 11/10/1994 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1994-10-11/0052 - Source: Senate

  • Senator LOOSLEY (New South Wales) —I give notice that, on the next day of sitting, I shall move: That the Senate— (a)notes, with concern, that the volcanic eruptions around Rabaul have caused major disruption and dislocation, requiring massive evacuation of citizens; (b)expresses its sympathy for the families of the victims,
    Date: 22/09/1994 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1994-09-22/0015 - Source: Senate

  • Senator LOOSLEY (New South Wales) (5.12 p.m.) —Madam Acting Deputy President, I rise to move an amendment to Senator Spindler's amendment which, I understand, has been circulated in the chamber and is now subject to discussion. I do not think that anybody disagrees with Senator Spindler on the point that
    Date: 22/09/1994 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1994-09-22/0109 - Source: Senate

  • Senator LOOSLEY (New South Wales) (5.56 p.m.) —Mr Acting Deputy President, I rise to oppose the proposition for the establishment of a select committee on ABC management and operations. I realise that some opposite have a fascination with the media, as reflected in the comments made routinely by the coalition
    Date: 21/09/1994 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1994-09-21/0111 - Source: Senate

  • Senator LOOSLEY (New South Wales) —I give notice that, on the next day of sitting, I shall move: That the Senate— (a)notes that the League of Rights is an organisation which maintains and professes views which are distinctive, divisive, racist and morally repugnant; (b)acknowledges that the overwhelming majority of Australians,
    Date: 01/09/1994 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1994-09-01/0009 - Source: Senate

Summary results: 1-15 of 819 matches.
Email List Link   Print List   RSS Feed   CSV Metadata
First Page Previous Page
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Next Page Last Page

Loading Animation
Preparing your download. Please wait...
For this page            
Top