Title Biography for CARR, the Hon. Robert (Bob) John
Database Biographies
Date 15-02-2023 02:23 AM
Source Parliamentary Library
Current member No
State NSW
System Id handbook/allmps/WX4


CARR, the Hon. Robert (Bob) JohnBiography for CARR, the Hon. Robert (Bob) John

Senator for New South Wales

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Leader of the Parliamentary Australian Labor Party (NSW) from 11.4.1988 to 3.8.2005.

Federal: Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 6.3.2012 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. M Arbib (resigned). Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2013. Resigned 24.10.2013.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Foreign Affairs from 13.3.2012 to 18.9.2013.

Cabinet Minister from 13.3.2012 to 18.9.2013.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Official visits to Cambodia, Vietnam and Singapore, March 2012.

Official visits to UK, Belgium, Malta and USA, April 2012.

Official visits to Fiji, April 2012.

Official visits to China and Japan, May 2012.

Official visits to Burma, Oman, Saudi Arabia, UK, Turkey, Algeria and Monaco, June 2012.


Party Positions

Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Maroubra Branch.

President of the Australian Labor Party Maroubra Branch.

President of the Australian Labor Party Kingsford-Smith Federal Electorate Council from 1970 to 1988.

President of Young Labor (NSW) from 1970 to 1973.

President of Federal Young Labor from 1972 to 1973.


Personal

Born: 28.9.1947, Matraville, Australia

Gender: Male

Marital Status: Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Hon DLitt (University of New South Wales).

BA(Hons) (University of New South Wales).

Journalist at ABC Current Affairs from 1969 to 1972.

Education Officer at the Labor Council from 1972 to 1978.

Journalist at the Bulletin from 1978 to 1983.

Member of the Legislative Assembly (NSW) from 1983 to 2005.

Consultant at Macquarie Bank from 2005 to 2012.

Consultant at Mallesons from 2006 to 2012.

Director of Dymocks Pty. Ltd. from 2007 to 2012.

Director of the United States Studies Centre, University of Sydney from 2009 to 2012.


State/Territory Government Service

Leader of the Parliamentary Australian Labor Party (NSW) from 11.4.1988 to 3.8.2005.

Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Maroubra, 1983. Resigned 3.8.2005.

Minister for Planning and Environment from 12.12.1984 to 21.3.1988.

Minister for Consumer Affairs from 6.2.1986 to 4.7.1986.

Minister for Heritage from 4.7.1986 to 21.3.1988.

Leader of the Opposition from 11.4.1988 to 4.4.1995.

Premier from 4.4.1995 to 3.8.2005.

Minister for Ethnic Affairs from 4.4.1995 to 8.4.1999.

Minister for the Arts from 4.4.1995 to 3.8.2005.

Minister for Citizenship from 8.4.1999 to 3.8.2005.


Honours

World Conservation Union International Parks Merit Award 1998.

Fulbright Distinguished Fellow Award 1999.


Publications

Thoughtlines: Reflections of a Public Man, Viking, 2002.

What Australia Means to Me, Penguin Books, 2003.

My Reading Life: adventures in the world of books, Viking, 2008.