Title Biography for ADAMS, Judith Anne
Database Biographies
Date 07-09-2020 02:10 AM
Source Parliamentary Library
Current member No
State WA
System Id handbook/allmps/E4Q


ADAMS, Judith AnneBiography for ADAMS, Judith Anne

Senator for Western Australia

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Western Australia, 2004. Re-elected 2010. Died in Office, 31.3.2012.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 7.7.2011 to 31.3.2012.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 23.3.2007 to 11.2.2008 (Deputy Chair from 9.5.2007 to 11.2.2008); Senators' Interests from 13.2.2008 to 31.3.2012; Selection of Bills from 13.2.2008 to 4.2.2009; Selection of Bills from 12.5.2009 to 31.3.2012.

Senate Select: Regional and Remote Indigenous Communities from 20.3.2008 to 24.9.2010; Men's Health from 13.11.2008 to 4.2.2009; Men's Health from 12.5.2009 to 15.6.2009.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation from 1.7.2005 to 11.9.2005; Community Affairs: References from 1.7.2005 to 11.9.2005; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 11.10.2005 to 11.9.2006; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport from 9.5.2007 to 11.2.2008; Community Affairs: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 31.3.2012; Community Affairs: References from 14.5.2009 to 31.3.2012.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 26.2.2007 to 17.10.2007; National Capital and External Territories from 11.3.2010 to 31.3.2012.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Malaysia and Japan, April 2006.

Attended Australasian Scrutiny of Legislation Conference, Wellington, New Zealand, July-August 2007.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, April 2008.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Denmark, Sweden and Greece, April 2011.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 3.12.2007 to 31.3.2012.


Party Positions

Member of the Liberal Party Katanning Branch (WA) from 1978 to 1982.

Member of the Liberal Party Kojonup Branch (WA) from 1996 to 31.3.2012.

Secretary of the Liberal Party Kojonup Branch (WA) from 1996 to 2000.

Member of the Liberal Party State Council (WA) from 1997 to 2005.

Vice-President of the Liberal Party State Women's Council (WA) from 1998 to 2002.

President of the Liberal Party O'Connor Division (WA) from 2000 to 2004.

Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (WA) from 2000 to 2004.

Secretary of the Liberal Party Kojonup Branch (WA) from 2002 to 2004.

Vice-President of the Liberal Party State Women's Council (WA), 2004.


Other Positions

Justice of the Peace.

Member of the King Edward and Princess Margaret Hospital Board, Perth from 1994 to 1997.

President of the Country Hospital Board's Council of Western Australia from 1994 to 1995.

Member of the Aged Care Planning Advisory Committee (WA) from 1996 to 2003.

Member of the Metropolitan Health Service Board, Perth from 1997 to 2001.


Personal

Born 11.4.1943, Picton, New Zealand

Died 31.3.2012, Kalamunda


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

CertN (University of New Zealand).

Post Basic Diploma in Operating Theatre Nursing.

Nurse from 1961 to 1971.

Farmer from 1973.

Rural Health Consultant from 2002 to 2003.


Military Service

New Zealand Territorial Army: No. 2 General Hospital, 1st Lieutenant (Army Reserve) 1965-70.