Title Biography for COULTER, John Richard
Database Biographies
Date 03-09-2020 04:33 AM
Source Parliamentary Library
Current member No
State SA
System Id handbook/allmps/TF4


COULTER, John RichardBiography for COULTER, John Richard

Senator for South Australia

Australian Democrats



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for South Australia 1987. Re-elected 1990. Resigned 20.11.1995.


Committee Service

Senate Select: Administration of Aboriginal Affairs from 2.6.1988 to 28.2.1989; Agricultural and Veterinary Chemicals in Australia from 3.11.1988 to 31.7.1990; Health Legislation and Health Insurance from 16.6.1989 to 20.12.1990; Functions, Powers and Operation of the Australian Loan Council from 5.11.1992 to 14.12.1993 (Chair from 27.5.1993 to 14.12.1993); Dangers of Radioactive Waste from 23.3.1995 to 20.11.1995.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Industry, Science and Technology from 24.9.1987 to 10.10.1991; Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 7.10.1987 to 30.6.1990; Industry, Science, Technology, Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 18.5.1993 to 10.10.1994; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References from 10.10.1994 to 15.11.1995 (Chair from 11.10.1994 to 15.11.1995); Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 15.11.1995.

Joint Statutory: Australian Security Intelligence Organization from 1.6.1990 to 20.11.1995.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 21.10.1987 to 25.11.1988.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Middle East, June 1988.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Pacific, July 1993.

Member, Official Delegation to South Africa, Namibia, Zimbabwe and Botswana, July 1994.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Australian Democrats Spokesman on Community Services and Health; Industry, Commerce and Technology (except Small Business) from 6.8.1987 to 8.5.1990.

Australian Democrats Spokesman on Industry, Technology and Commerce; Science and Customs; Aboriginal Affairs; Community Services and Health; Housing and Aged Care from 8.5.1990 to 30.6.1990.

Australian Democrats Spokesman on Environment; Industry, Technology and Commerce (except Customs and Small Business); Science; Health from 1.7.1990 to 8.10.1991.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Democrats from 1.7.1990 to 3.10.1991.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Democrats from 3.10.1991 to 29.4.1993.

Australian Democrats Spokesman on Environment; Immigration; Population; Prime Minister and Cabinet from 8.10.1991 to 17.8.1992.

Australian Democrats Spokesman on Consumer Affairs; Environment; Immigration; Population; Prime Minister and Cabinet from 17.8.1992 to 30.6.1993.

Australian Democrats Spokesman on Energy and Resources; Environment; Population; Science and Technology; Transport from 1.7.1993 to 20.11.1995.


Party Positions

Publicity Officer of the Australian Democrats from 1985 to 1987.


Personal

Born 3.12.1930, Perth, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

MBBS (University of Adelaide).

Medical practitioner and researcher.

University lecturer.


Local Government Service

Member, Campbelltown Council from 1973 to 1974.


Publications

`Gas Chromatography of Amino Acids' in New Techniques in Amino Acid, Peptide and Protein Analysis, Ann Arbor, Michigan: 1971.

`The Role of Drugs in the Production of Human Cancer' in The Epidemiology of Cancer, Croom Helm, London: 1983.