Title Biography for MISSEN, Alan Joseph
Database Biographies
Date 30-07-2020 04:06 AM
Source Parliamentary Library
Current member No
State Vic
System Id handbook/allmps/KUU


MISSEN, Alan JosephBiography for MISSEN, Alan Joseph

Senator for Victoria

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1974. Re-elected 1975, 1977, 1983 and 1984. Died in Office, 30.3.1986.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 18.7.1974 to 11.11.1975; Publications from 18.7.1974 to 6.3.1979 (Chair from 25.3.1976 to 6.3.1979); Regulations and Ordinances from 16.10.1974 to 12.2.1975; Regulations and Ordinances from 18.8.1976 to 24.11.1980 (Chair from 24.8.1978 to 24.11.1980); Privileges from 1.4.1981 to 16.5.1984; Scrutiny of Bills from 19.11.1981 to 30.3.1986 (Chair from 16.2.1982 to 4.2.1983); Privileges from 29.5.1985 to 29.5.1985.

Senate Select: Parliament's Appropriations and Staffing from 23.5.1980 to 29.6.1981; South West Tasmania from 24.9.1981 to 23.11.1982.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 22.8.1974 to 30.3.1986 (Chair from 31.3.1976 to 4.2.1983).

Senate Estimates: A from 3.10.1974 to 15.4.1975; F from 15.4.1975 to 11.11.1975.

Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 11.10.1984 to 30.3.1986.

Joint Standing: New Parliament House (formerly New and Permanent Parliament House before 3.12.1980) from 25.3.1976 to 4.2.1983.

Joint Select: Family Law Act from 28.9.1978 to 28.8.1980.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan and China, January-February 1978.

Member, IPU Spring Meeting, Lagos, April 1982.

Member, 69th IPU Conference, Rome, September 1982.


Party Positions

Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (Vic.).

Vice-President of the Liberal Party Metropolitan Branch (Vic.) from 1973 to 1974.

Member of the Liberal Party Policy Assembly (Vic.) from 1981.

Patron of the Young Liberal Movement (Vic.) from 1982 to 1984.


Other Positions

President of the Australian Debating Federation.

Chairman of the Australian Parliamentary Group of Amnesty International from 1978 to 1980.

Chairman of the Australian Parliamentary Group of Amnesty International from 1983 to 1986.


Personal

Born 22.7.1925, Kew, Australia

Died 30.3.1986, Balwyn

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

LLB (University of Melbourne).

LLM (University of Melbourne).

Barrister.

Solicitor.

Commissioner of the Supreme Court.