Title Biography for DOWNER, the Hon. Alexander Russell
Database Biographies
Date 30-07-2020 04:22 AM
Source Parliamentary Library
Current member No
State SA
Electorate Angas
System Id handbook/allmps/KCK


DOWNER, the Hon. Alexander RussellBiography for DOWNER, the Hon. Alexander Russell

Member for Angas (SA)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Angas, South Australia, 1949. Re-elected 1951, 1954 (unopposed), 1955, 1958, 1961 and 1963. Resigned 23.4.1964.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Immigration from 20.3.1958 to 18.12.1963.

Cabinet Minister from 10.12.1958 to 18.12.1963.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 29.2.1952 to 27.3.1958.

Joint Select: Constitutional Review from 24.5.1956 to 26.11.1959.

House of Representatives Standing: Parliamentary Library from 28.6.1951 to 23.4.1958; Privileges from 25.10.1956 to 23.4.1958.

House of Representatives Select: Report on the Hansard of the House of Representatives from 23.9.1954 to 27.10.1954.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Delegation to the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, 1953.

Visited New Zealand, January 1961.

Visited the United Kingdom and Europe, from May 1962 to July 1962, in connexion with Government Immigration Programme.

Discussed migration problems in the United States of America, May 1962.


Other Positions

Appointed Australian High Commissioner in London from 25.10.1964.


Personal

Born 7.4.1910, North Adelaide, Australia

Died 30.3.1981


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

DipEc (University of Oxford).

DipPolSc (University of Oxford).

MA (University of Oxford).


Military Service

Enlisted 2nd AIF, as gunner in 2/14 Field Regiment from 30.11.1940 to 15.11.1945, when returned to Australia and discharged.

Arrived Singapore, reported missing, 15.08.1941.

Prisoner of war in Japanese hands until recovered at Singapore, 05.09.1945.