Title Biography for CLARE, the Hon. Jason Dean
Database Biographies
Date 21-09-2022 04:06 AM
Source Parliamentary Library
Current member Yes
State NSW
Electorate Blaxland
System Id handbook/allmps/HWL


CLARE, the Hon. Jason DeanBiography for CLARE, the Hon. Jason Dean

Member for Blaxland (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Blaxland, New South Wales, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013, 2016, 2019 and 2022.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary for Employment from 9.6.2009 to 14.9.2010.

Minister for Defence Materiel from 14.9.2010 to 14.12.2011.

Minister for Home Affairs from 14.12.2011 to 18.9.2013.

Minister for Justice from 14.12.2011 to 18.9.2013.

Minister for Defence Materiel from 5.3.2012 to 4.2.2013.

Cabinet Secretary from 4.2.2013 to 1.7.2013.

Cabinet Minister from 25.3.2013 to 1.7.2013.

Cabinet Minister from 1.6.2022.

Minister for Education from 1.6.2022.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Select: Regional Australia served from 29.7.2019 to 2.9.2020

House of Representatives Standing: Education and Training served from 19.2.2008 to 15.6.2009; Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Local Government served from 19.2.2008 to 15.6.2009

Joint Statutory: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity served from 18.2.2008 to 15.6.2009; Intelligence and Security served from 25.11.2014 to 24.6.2015


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Minister for Communications from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Minister for Resources from 4.5.2016 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Minister for Resources and Northern Australia from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.

Shadow Minister for Trade and Investment from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.

Shadow Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government from 2.6.2019 to 23.5.2022.

Shadow Minister for Housing and Homelessness from 2.6.2019 to 23.5.2022.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1991.

Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Cabramatta Branch from 1992 to 2001.


Personal

Born 22.3.1972, Sydney, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA(Hons) (University of New South Wales).

LLB (University of New South Wales).

Policy Adviser to the Minister for Police and Leader of the House (NSW), the Hon. P Whelan, MLA from 1995 to 1999.

Senior Policy Adviser to the Premier (NSW), the Hon. R Carr, MLA from 1999 to 2003.

Manager of Corporate Relations at Transurban from 2003 to 2007.


Electorate

Name: Blaxland

Location: Blaxland is bordered by Georges River, Prospect Creek and Woodville Road on the west, along Boorea Street, St Hilliers Road, the Western Motorway, Duck River, Mackay Road, Bennett Road, Clyde Street, Dellwood Street, Blaxcell Street, Adam Street, Excelsior Street and Constance Street in the north. Follows Olympic Drive, Joseph Street, Rookwood and Stacey Street and Fairford Road on the east and along the South Western Motorway in the south. The main suburbs include Auburn (part), Bankstown (part), Berala, Chester Hill, Condell Park, Georges Hall, Guilford (part), Lidcombe (part), Milperra, South Grandville, Villawood and Yagoona.

Area: 61 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 105,383 (at 17.6.2019)

Industries: Retail, commercial and service industries including railway workshops, aircraft repairs, transport and storage.