Title Biography for LAMING, Andrew Charles
Database Biographies
Date 17-09-2020 09:16 AM
Source Parliamentary Library
Current member Yes
State Qld
Electorate Bowman
System Id handbook/allmps/E0H


LAMING, Andrew CharlesBiography for LAMING, Andrew Charles

Member for Bowman (Qld)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Bowman, Queensland, 2004. Re-elected 2007, 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Australian National Commission for UNESCO from 2005.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Human Rights from 4.12.2013 to 25.9.2014; Public Accounts and Audit from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 4.7.2019.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 14.2.2007 to 17.10.2007; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 6.2.2018 to 1.7.2019.

Joint Select: Australia Fund Establishment from 25.9.2014 to 25.6.2015 (Chair from 14.11.2014 to 25.6.2015).

House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 28.2.2006 to 19.7.2010; Employment and Workplace Relations from 11.3.2008 to 10.11.2008; Health from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Indigenous Affairs from 25.9.2014 to 9.5.2016; Education and Employment from 13.10.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 13.10.2015 to 9.5.2016); Employment, Education and Training from 14.9.2016 (Chair from 19.10.2016); Health, Aged Care and Sport from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Economics from 4.7.2019; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 4.7.2019.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Health Services and Indigenous Health from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.


Party Positions

Member of the Liberal Party Kawana Branch from 1993 to 2001.

Member of the Liberal Party Wynnum Manly Branch from 2001 to 2003.

Member of the Liberal Party Cleveland Branch from 2003.


Personal

Born 30.9.1966, Hobart, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

MBBS (University of Queensland).

DRCOG (Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists).

FRANZCO (Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Ophthalmologists).

MPhil (University of Sydney).

MPA (Harvard University).

MPol&PubPol (Charles Darwin University).

CertIVFitness (TAFE Mooloolaba).

Medical practitioner from 1990 to 1991.

Landmine clearer, rigger and gymnasium manager, 1992.

Medical practitioner, 1993.

Aboriginal health researcher, 1995.

Ophthalmology registrar from 1996 to 1998.

Senior ophthalmology registrar and Chief Executive Officer of the Friends In Deed Organisation (FIDO), 1999.

World Bank consultant and travel writer, 2000.

Health planning specialist, 2001.

Ministerial adviser, 2002.

Management consultant, 2003.


Publications

Lets go - Turkey (contribution, ed. ES Daniel and SK Quinlan), St Martins Press, New York, 2000.

Founding editor, Kennedy School Review, Harvard University, 2000.


Military Service

University of Queensland Regiment 1984-86.


Electorate

Name: Bowman

Location: The Division of Bowman consists of: part of the Redland City Council, and part of the Brisbane City Council.

Area: 536 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 109,425 (at 10.6.2019)

Industries: Farming, retail and industrial activities. Tourism on the islands and a winery at Mount Cotton.