Title Biography for KELLY, Craig
Database Biographies
Date 21-09-2022 01:24 AM
Source Parliamentary Library
Current member No
State NSW
Electorate Hughes
System Id handbook/allmps/99931


KELLY, CraigBiography for KELLY, Craig

Member for Hughes (NSW)

United Australia Party [Palmer]



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Hughes, New South Wales, 2010. Re-elected 2013, 2016 and 2019. Defeated at general elections 2022.


Parliamentary Positions

Member of the Speaker's Panel from 14.11.2013 to 11.4.2019.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Select: Social Media and Online Safety served from 2.12.2021 to 15.3.2022

House of Representatives Standing: Appropriations and Administration served from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Economics served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Economics served from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Environment and Energy served from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Industry, Innovation, Science and Resources served from 4.7.2019 to 23.2.2021; Economics served from 4.7.2019 to 23.2.2021

Joint Select: DisabilityCare Australia served from 19.6.2013 to 5.8.2013

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Migration served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019

Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement served from 2.3.2015 to 4.3.2015; Law Enforcement served as Chair from 4.3.2015 to 9.5.2016; Law Enforcement served as Chair from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019


Personal

Born 29.9.1963, Sydney, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Export manager from 1996 to 2010.


Electorate

Name: Hughes

Location: Hughes is bound by Georges River, Newbridge Road and Davy Robinson Drive in the north, Liverpool City Council and Sutherland Shire Council in the west and south, follows Georges River, Oyster Bay, Kareela Golf Course, Box Road, Princes Highway, Kingsway, Hotham Road, North West Arm Road, Dent Creek and the Hacking River in the east. The main suburbs include Alfords Point, Bangor, Barden Ridge, Bundeena, Como, Engadine, Grays Point, Heathcote, Illawong, Kareela, Kirrawee, Lucas Heights, Maianbar, Menai, Moorebank, Sandy Point, Sutherland (part), Waterfall and Wattle Grove.

Area: 369 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 106,204 (at 13.6.2019)

Industries: Atomic reactor, light manufacturing industries, army barracks and military reserve.