Title Biography for BURKE, Anna Elizabeth
Database Biographies
Date 08-02-2019 01:28 AM
Source Parliamentary Library
Current member No
State Vic
Electorate Chisholm
System Id handbook/allmps/83S


BURKE, Anna ElizabethBiography for BURKE, Anna Elizabeth

Member for Chisholm (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Chisholm, Victoria, 1998. Re-elected 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010 and 2013. Retired prior to general elections 2016.


Parliamentary Positions

Deputy Speaker from 12.2.08 to 28.9.10

Member, Speaker's Panel from 30.9.10 to 24.11.11

Deputy Speaker from 24.11.11 to 9.10.12

Speaker of the House of Representatives from 9.10.12 to 5.8.13

Member, Speaker's Panel from 25.3.15 to 9.5.16


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Public Accounts and Audit from 2.12.2004 to 12.9.2005; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 9.10.2012 to 5.8.2013.

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 12.2.2008 to 19.7.2010.

Joint Select: Parliamentary Budget Office from 23.11.2010 to 23.3.2011; Australia's Clean Energy Future Legislation from 14.9.2011 to 7.10.2011.

House of Representatives Standing: Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 8.12.1998 to 31.8.2004; Privileges from 2.12.2004 to 27.3.2007; Privileges from 29.3.2007 to 17.10.2007; Climate Change, Environment and the Arts from 25.10.2010 to 7.2.2012; Petitions from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Privileges and Members' Interests from 25.10.2010 to 9.5.2016; House from 9.10.2012 to 5.8.2013 (Chair from 9.10.2012 to 5.8.2013).


Party Positions

Delegate, ALP State Conference (Vic) 1988-2011

Member, State Economics and Industry Committee (Vic) 1997-98

Member, Federal Electorate Assembly Executive 1998-2006


Personal

Born 1.1.1966, Melbourne, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A (Hons) (Monash)

M.Comm (Hons) (Melb)

Industrial Officer, Victorian Roads 1988-93

Industrial Officer, Victorian University of Technology 1993-94

National Industrial Officer, Finance Sector Union 1994-98


Electorate

Description: Inner Metropolitan

Location: eastern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Ashwood, Blackburn South, Box Hill, Box Hill North, Box Hill South, Burwood, Chadstone, Huntingdale, Mont Albert, Mount Waverley and Oakleigh East, and parts of Clayton, Forest Hill, Mont Albert North, Oakleigh and Surrey Hills.

Area: 65 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 96315 (at 7.9.2013)

Industries: higher education, retail and service industries, metal, transport and electrical firms, warehouses.

Electorate: Chisholm includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Box Hill, Burwood, Clarinda, Forest Hill, Mt Waverley and Oakleigh.