Title Biography for RIPOLL, the Hon. Bernard (Bernie) Fernando
Database Biographies
Date 11-08-2020 03:49 AM
Source Parliamentary Library
Current member No
State Qld
Electorate Oxley
System Id handbook/allmps/83E


RIPOLL, the Hon. Bernard (Bernie) FernandoBiography for RIPOLL, the Hon. Bernard (Bernie) Fernando

Member for Oxley (Qld)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Oxley, Queensland, 1998. Re-elected 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010 and 2013. Retired prior to general elections 2016.


Parliamentary Positions

Member of the Speaker's Panel from 27.2.2012 to 13.3.2012.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer from 5.3.2012 to 18.9.2013.

Parliamentary Secretary for Small Business from 25.3.2013 to 18.9.2013.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 8.12.1998 to 17.10.2007; Corporations and Financial Services from 18.2.2008 to 14.3.2012 (Chair from 18.2.2008 to 14.3.2012); Public Works from 25.10.2010 to 14.3.2012.

Joint Standing: Migration from 8.12.1998 to 31.8.2004; Treaties from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 18.2.2008 to 19.7.2010.

Joint Select: Cyber-Safety from 18.3.2010 to 19.7.2010; Australia's Clean Energy Future Legislation from 14.9.2011 to 7.10.2011.

House of Representatives Standing: Transport and Regional Services from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Tax and Revenue from 22.10.2015 to 9.5.2016.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Infrastructure from 26.10.2004 to 24.6.2005.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Industry, Infrastructure and Industrial Relations from 24.6.2005 to 10.12.2006.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Industry and Innovation from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.

Shadow Minister for Financial Services and Superannuation from 18.10.2013 to 13.10.2015.

Shadow Minister for Sport from 18.10.2013 to 13.10.2015.

Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Small Business from 18.10.2013 to 13.10.2015.


Party Positions

President of the Australian Labor Party local branch from 1994 to 1996.

Secretary of the Australian Labor Party local branch from 1996 to 1999.

Treasurer of the Australian Labor Party local branch from 1996 to 1999.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Qld.) from 1997.


Personal

Born 6.1.1966, Pezenas, France

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BBus(Mktg) (Queensland University of Technology).

Electrician from 1986 to 1990.

Organiser for the Public Services Federation (Qld) from 1995 to 1998.


Military Service

Apprentice aircraft electrician, RAAF 1983-84.


Electorate

Name: Oxley

Location: south-east Queensland to the south west of Brisbane; it includes the centres of Augustine Heights, Bellbird Park, Brookwater, Camira, Carole Park, Darra, Doolandella, Durack, Ellen Grove, Forest Lake, Gailes, Goodna, Heathwood, Inala, Jamboree Heights, Jindalee, Middle Park, Mt Ommaney, Pallara, Redbank, Richlands, Riverhills, Seventeen Mile Rocks, Sinnamon Park, Sumner, Springfield, Springfield Lakes, Wacol, and parts of Collingwood Park and Redbank Plains.

Area: 155 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 86,841 (at 7.9.2013)

Industries: railway workshops, industrial, light industrial and commercial activities.

Includes: Oxley includes parts of the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Algester, Bundamba, Inala, Mount Ommaney and Sunnybank.