Title Biography for MCMAHON, Samantha (Sam) Jane
Database Biographies
Date 01-07-2022 09:39 AM
Source Parliamentary Library
Current member No
State NT
System Id handbook/allmps/282728


MCMAHON, Samantha (Sam) JaneBiography for MCMAHON, Samantha (Sam) Jane

Senator for Northern Territory

Liberal Democratic Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for the Northern Territory 2019. Defeated at general elections 2022.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Publications from 2.7.2019 to 21.5.2022.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment and Communications: Legislation from 2.7.2019 to 21.5.2022; Environment and Communications: References from 2.7.2019 to 21.5.2022.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 22.7.2019 to 21.5.2022; National Capital and External Territories from 22.7.2019 to 21.5.2022 (Chair from 13.5.2021 to 21.5.2022); Northern Australia from 22.7.2019 to 18.6.2020.

Joint Select: Road Safety from 11.11.2019 to 9.11.2020.


Party Positions

Chair of the Country Liberal Party Katherine Branch (NT) from 2016.


Personal

Born 11.12.1967, Sydney, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BVSc (University of Queensland).

Veterinary Surgeon from 1989 to 2019.


Honours

Awarded a Centenary Medal, 01.01.2001.

Telstra Business Women's Award (NT), 2001.

Australian Veterinary Association Meritorious Service Award, 2014. .

Telstra Business Award, 2017.