Title Biography for NIKOLIC, Andrew Alexander, AM, CSC
Database Biographies
Date 11-08-2020 12:05 PM
Source Parliamentary Library
Current member No
State Tas
Electorate Bass
System Id handbook/allmps/137174


NIKOLIC, Andrew Alexander, AM, CSCBiography for NIKOLIC, Andrew Alexander, AM, CSC

Member for Bass (Tas)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Bass, Tasmania, 2013. Defeated at general elections 2016.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Intelligence and Security from 12.12.2013 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 25.2.2016 to 9.5.2016).

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.

House of Representatives Standing: Selection from 24.2.2015 to 12.10.2015.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Whip in the House of Representatives from 23.2.2015 to 20.9.2015.


Personal

Born 20.6.1961, Yugoslavia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

MMgtSt (University of New South Wales).

MSS (US Army War College).

BA (University of Adelaide).

BSocSci (Southern Cross University).

MA(IR) (Deakin University).

1st Battalion of the Royal Australian Regiment from 1979 to 1980.

Officer at Cadet School, Portsea (Vic.) from 1980 to 1981.

3rd Battalion of the RAR from 1981 to 1985.

Adjutant at the Adelaide University Regiment from 1986 to 1988.

Instructor at RMC Duntroon from 1989 to 1990.

UN Military Observer in Israel, Syria and South Lebanon from 1990 to 1991.

Various regimental appointments from 1992 to 2000.

Commanding Officer and Chief Instructor at Parachute Training School from 2000 to 2001.

Chief of Staff and Deputy Commander at Australian National Headquarters, Afghanistan from 2001 to 2002.

Commandant at the Army Recruit Training Centre from 2004 to 2005.

National Command Representative, Australian Forces, Southern Iraq, and A/COS to Multinational Division (South East), 2005.

Australian International Fellow at the Army War College, Pennsylvania (USA) from 2006 to 2007.

Director-General of Public Affairs, Department of Defence from 2007 to 2008.

Acting First Assistant Secretary in the Department of Defence from 2008 to 2010.

First Assistant Secretary in the Department of Defence from 2010 to 2011.


Decorations

Awarded Australian Active Service Medal.

Awarded Afghanistan Medal.

Awarded Iraq Medal.

Awarded Australian Service Medal (Clasps: South East Asia, Middle East).

Awarded Defence Force Service Medal.

Awarded Australian Defence Medal.

Awarded United Nations Medal.

Awarded Iraq Medal (United Kingdom).

Awarded Conspicuous Service Cross, 26.01.2002.


Honours

Commendation for Bravery (SA Commissioner of Police).

Member of the Order of Australia, 26.01.2010.


Military Service

Australian Regular Army 1979-2010.


Electorate

Name: Bass

Location: north-east Tasmania; it includes the city of Launceston and its suburbs, and the towns of Bell Bay, Bridport, George Town, Hadspen, Lilydale, Ringarooma and Scottsdale. Cape Barren Island, Clarke Island and Flinders Island are also in this division.

Area: 7,378 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 73,555 (at 2.7.2016)

Industries: aluminium and ferrous metal smelting, brewery, cattle (dairy and beef) farming, manufacturing, mining, ports and shipping, ship building, timber, tourism, fishing, wineries and wool.

Includes: Bass is co-extensive with the Tasmanian House of Assembly electorate of the same name.