Title Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Legislation Committee
06/05/2016
Estimates
FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND TRADE PORTFOLIO
Database Estimates Committees
Date 06-05-2016
Committee Name Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Legislation Committee
Page 92
System Id committees/estimate/44f420d0-dc4a-458a-b401-ad02d938a599/0005


Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Legislation Committee - 06/05/2016 - Estimates - FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND TRADE PORTFOLIO

FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND TRADE PORTFOLIO

In attendance

Sen ator Payne, Minister for Defence

Senator Brandis, Attorney-General, Vice-President of the Executive Council, Leader of the Government in the S enate

Senator McGrath, Assistant Minister for Immigration , Assistant Minister to the Prime Minister

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Portfolio and Budget Overview

Mr Peter Varghese, Secretary

Mr Ewen McDonald, Deputy Secretary

Mr Justin Brown, Deputy Secretary

Mr John Fisher, Chief People Officer, Corporate Management Group

Mr Paul Wood, Chief Financial Officer

Ms Kate Logan, Assistant Secretary, Executive Branch

FOREIGN AFFAIRS PORTFOLIO

Outcome 1

The advancement of Australia's international strategic, security and economic interests including through bilateral, regional and multilateral engagement on Australian Government foreign, trade and international development policy priorities.

Pacific

Program 1.1: Foreign Affairs and Trade Operations

Program 1.2: Official Development Assistance

Mr Daniel Sloper, First Assistant Secretary, Pacific Division

North Asia

Program 1.1: Foreign Affairs and Trade Operations

Program 1.2: Official Development Assistance

Mr Graham Fletcher, First Assistant Secretary, North Asia Division

Southeast Asia

Program 1.1: Foreign Affairs and Trade Operations

Program 1.2: Official Development Assistance

Program 1.4: Official Development Assistance - East Asia Australia-Indonesia Partnership for Reconstruction and Development

Mr Allaster Cox, First Assistant Secretary, South-East Asia Maritime Division

Mr Craig Chittick, First Assistant Secretary, South-East Asia Mainland and Regional Division

South and West Asia

Program 1.1: Foreign Affairs and Trade Operations

Program 1.2: Official Development Assistance

Middle East and Africa

Program 1.1: Foreign Affairs and Trade Operations

Program 1.2: Official Development Assistance

Mr Greg Ralph, Assistant Secretary, Middle East and Africa Division

Mr Matthew Neuhaus, Acting First Assistant Secretary, Africa Branch

Americas

Program 1.1: Foreign Affairs and Trade Operations

Dr Brendon Hammer, First Assistant Secretary, Americas Division

Europe

Program 1.1: Foreign Affairs and Trade Operations

Multilateral policy, development, legal and environment

Program 1.1: Foreign Affairs and Trade Operations

Ms Katrina Cooper, Senior Legal Advisor, Legal Division

Dr Lachlan Strahan, First Assistant Secretary, Multilateral Policy Division

Mr Andrew Goledzinowski, Ambassador for People Smuggling Issues

Mr Blair Exell, First Assistant Secretary, Development Policy Division

Program 1.2: Official Development Assistance

Mr Blair Exell, First Assistant Secretary, Development Policy Division

Program 1.5: Payments to International Organisations

Mr Blair Exell, First Assistant Secretary, Development Policy Division

International security, nuclear disarmament and non-proliferation

Program 1.1: Foreign Affairs and Trade Operations

Program 1.2: Official Development Assistance

Services to other agencies in Australia and overseas

Program 1.1: Foreign Affairs and Trade Operations

Mr Robert Tranter, First Assistant Secretary, Public Diplomacy and Communications Division

Mr John Fisher, Chief People Officer, Corporate Management Group

Ms Kate Logan, Assistant Secretary, Executive Branch

Services to diplomatic and consular representatives in Australia

Program 1.1: Foreign Affairs and Trade Operations

Public diplomacy and communication

Program 1.1: Foreign Affairs and Trade Operations

Program 1.2: Official Development Assistance

Program 1.7: Public Information Services and Public Diplomacy

Mr Robert Tranter, First Assistant Secretary, Public Diplomacy and Communications Division

Ms Lyndall Sachs PSM, Chief of Protocol, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

New Colombo Plan

Program 1.6: New Colombo Plan—Transforming Regional Relationships

Progress against Australia's development policy and performance framework

Program 1.2: Official Development Assistance

Mr Blair Exell, First Assistant Secretary, Development Policy Division

Cross-regional programs

Program 1.2: Official Development Assistance

Mr Blair Exell, First Assistant Secretary, Development Policy Division

Emergency, humanitarian and refugee program

Program 1.2: Official Development Assistance

Mr Blair Exell, First Assistant Secretary, Development Policy Division

Multilateral replenishments and global development partnerships

Program 1.2: Official Development Assistance

Program 1.3: Official Development Assistance - Multilateral Replenishments

NGO volunteer and community programs

Program 1.2: Official Development Assistance

Mr Blair Exell, First Assistant Secretary, Development Policy Division

Outcome 2

The protection and welfare of Australians abroad and access to secure international travel documentation through timely and responsive travel advice and consular and passport services in Australia and overseas.

Consular services

Program 2.1: Consular Services

Mr Jon Philp, First Assistant Secretary, Consular and Crisis Management Division

Passport services

Program 2.2: Passport Services

Outcome 3

A secure Australian Government presence overseas through the provision of security services and information and communications technology infrastructure, and the management of the Commonwealth's overseas property estate.

Security and ICT services

Program 3.1: Foreign Affairs and Trade, Security and ICT

Mr John Fisher, Chief People Officer, Corporate Management Group

Property services

Program 3.2: Overseas Property

Mr Kevin Nixon, Executive Director, Overseas Property Office and Services

TRADE PORTFOLIO

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Bilateral, regional and multilateral trade negotiations

Program 1.1: Foreign Affairs and Trade Operations

Program 1.2: Official Development Assistance

Mr Justin Brown, Deputy Secretary

Ms Alison Burrows, First Assistant Secretary, Office of Trade Negotiations

Mr James Wiblin, Acting First Assistant Secretary, Trade, Investment and Economic Diplomacy Division

Mr Michael Growder, Acting First Assistant Secretary, Free Trade Agreement Division

Mr Michael Mugliston, Special Negotiator, Free Trade Agreement Division

Ms Tegan Brink, Assistant Secretary, Goods and Investment Branch, Office of Trade Negotiations

Dr Brendon Hammer, First Assistant Secretary, Americas Division

Trade development, investment, policy coordination and tourism

Program 1.1: Foreign Affairs and Trade Operations

Program 1.8: Programs to Promote Australia's International Tourism Interests

Mr Justin Brown, Deputy Secretary

Ms Alison Burrows, First Assistant Secretary, Office of Trade Negotiations

Mr James Wiblin, Acting First Assistant Secretary, Trade, Investment and Economic Diplomacy Division

Mr Michael Growder, Acting First Assistant Secretary, Free Trade Agreement Division

Mr Michael Mugliston, Special Negotiator, Free Trade Agreement Division

Ms Tegan Brink, Assistant Secretary, Goods and Investment Branch, Office of Trade Negotiations

Austrade

Outcome 1: Contribute to Australia's economic prosperity by promoting Australia's export and other international economic interests through the provision of information, advice and services to business, associations, institutions and government.

Programme 1.1 Promotion of Australia's export and other international economic interests.

Programme 1.2 Programmes to promote Australia's export and other international economic interests.

Mr Bruce Gosper, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Jane Madden, Acting Executive Director, Tourism, Investment, Education and Programmes Group

Mr Grame Barty, Executive Director, International Operations

Ms Marcia Kimball, Chief Operating Officer

Mr Robert O'Meara, Chief Finance Officer

Mr Daniel Boyer, Acting General Manager, Tourism

Mr Chris Stamford, Acting General Manager, EMDGA

Ms Michaela Browning, General Manager, Established Market

Mr David Landers, General Manager, General Manager, East Asian Growth Markets

Mr Graham Putt, Acting General Investment

Ms Kelly Ralston, General Manager, Government, Ministerial and International Education

Outcome 2: The protection and welfare of Australians abroad through timely and responsive consular and passport services in specific locations overseas.

Programme 2.1 Consular and Passport Services

Mr Bruce Gosper, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Marcia Kimball, Chief Operating Officer

Export Finance and Insurance Corporation

Facilitate and encourage Australian export trade by providing financial solutions to Australian companies involved in such trade.

Mr Andrew Hunter, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer

Mr John Hopkins, General Counsel

Mr John Pacey, Chief Credit Officer

Mr Jan Parsons, Director, Environmental and Technical Review

Mr Dougal Crawford, Senior Adviser, Government and External Relations

Tourism Australia

Outcome 1

John O’Sullivan, Managing Director, Tourism Australia

Karen Halbert, Executive General Manager, Corporate Affairs, Government and Industry

Mark Craig, Executive General Manager, Corporate Services

Schalk Van der Westhuizen, Chief Financial Officer

Tim Mahony, Government Affairs Manager