Title SJ No 54 - 4 February 2009
COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP
Database Senate Journals
Date 04-02-2009
Source Senate
Parl No. 42
Number 54
Page 0
System Id chamber/journals/20090204_SJ054/0027


SJ No 54 - 4 February 2009 - COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

The Acting Deputy President (Senator Carol Brown) informed the Senate that the President had received letters requesting changes in the membership of committees.

The Special Minister of State (Senator Faulkner), by leave, moved—That senators be discharged from and appointed to committees as follows:

 Migration—Joint Standing Committee—

  Discharged--Senator Eggleston

  Appointed--Senator Fierravanti-Wells

 Selection of Bills—Standing Committee—

  Discharged--Senator Adams from 4 February 2009, Senator Bushby from 12 May 2009

  Appointed--Senator Bushby from 4 February 2009, Senator Adams from 12 May 2009

 Senators' Interests—Standing Committee—

  Discharged--Senator Adams from 4 February 2009, Senator Parry from 12 May 2009

  Appointed--Senator Parry from 4 February 2009, Senator Adams from 12 May 2009.

Question put and passed.