Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
New grants for community Landcare group projects



Download PDFDownload PDF

/

DPIE92/5C 23 January 1992

NEW GRANTS FOR COMMUNITY LANDCARE GROUP PROJECTS

The M inister for Primary Industries and Energy, Simon Crean, today announced funding of $0.9 million for 134 group projects in the second round of community Landcare grants under the National Soil Conservation Program (NSCP).

"This will bring the Commonwealth's contribution to the NSCP in this financial year to $24.5 million," Mr Crean said.

During his visit to Orange in the central west of New South Wales, the Minister said this round of funding was specifically aimed at providing additional funds where they would have the most immediate benefit. Only landcare groups were able to apply for funds on this occasion.

"The call for projects in this round of funding emphasises the need to encourage farmer activity in farm and land management, district planning and in risk management, including for drought.

"This reflects the Government's decision in the last Budget to provide an additional $0.5 million a year over the next three years to the NSCP to encourage community landcare based risk management initiatives.

"The funds for the new projects will be distributed quickly and Landcare groups should be able to begin their projects early in the year," he said.

Inform ation: Catherine Payne (06) 277 7520 Ray Walker (06) 2725560

Parliam ent House, C anberra ACT 2600. Telephone: (0 6)277 7520 Facsimile: (0 6)273 4120

P · -'} -

s-‘ National Soil Conservation Program Attachment A

1991792 Second Round of Landcare Group Project Approvals

New South Wales

Community Landcare Sub-Program

1991-92 Grant $

Black Jack Mountain Landcare Group 1. Self Help Salinity Control - Black Jack Mountain Boorowa Community Landcare Group and Rye Park Landcare Group 2. Workshops for Dryland Salinity Control to Achieve a Stable Catchment

Boothaguy Landcare Group Nelson's Road Landcare Group 3. Boothaguy - Nelson's Road Landcare Property Planning Bulliac, Barrington & Gloucester Landcare Groups 4. Property Planning Bulliac, Barrington & Gloucester Land Care Groups Bungowannah Landcare Group 5. Catchment Planning

Butheroo Creek Landcare Group 6. Butheroo Creek Landcare Property Planning Workshops Coreinbob Creek Catchment Management Group, Kyeamba Valley Landcare Group 7. Community Pasture Improvement Program

Dangarsleigh Landcare Group 8. Property Planning - Dangarsleigh Landcare Group Fowlers/Wagra Creek Landcare 9. Catchment Planning Glen tones Natural Resource Advisory Committee (GLENRAC)

10. Landcare Support - New England H arnham Landcare Group & Bergen-op-zoom/Ohio Landcare Group 11. Investigating Direct Seeding Technology to Address Salinity and Erosion Problems in NSW New England

Hay Landcare Group 12. Hay Landcare Property Planning Workshop Homebush Landcare Group 13. Homebush Property Planning Workshop

Kalingalungagay Landcare Group 14. Kalingalungagay Farm Planning for Sustainable Agriculture M asterm an Range Landcare Group 15. Workshop in Financial Planning for Sustainable Development M t George Landcare Group

16. Property Planning - Mt George Landcare Group N orth Arm - Missabotti Landcare Group 17. Property Planning for Erosion Control Oberne-Tarcutta Landcare Group

18. Community Workshops in Property Planning and Electromagnetic Survey Techniques Paterson-Allyn Valley Landcare Group 19. Drought Management Resource Book Prem er Landcare Group 20. Catchment Investory of Cox's Creek & Bundella Creek Catchments Rocky Creek Landcare Group 21. Rocky Creek Catchment Management Plan

Southwest Caldera Landcare Group 22. Sustainable Farming Systems Workshops Teryawynia Road Landcare Group 23. Western Property Planning

15.000. 00

7.390.00

3.900.00

7.866.00

1.800.00

4.000. 00

10.000. 00

4.000. 00

2.000. 00

11,000.00

6 ,000.00

2,800.00

4.800.00

4.000. 00

1.050.00

3.000. 00

8.500.00

2.816.00

6.595.00

7.500.00

15,000.00

3.000. 00

7.200.00

Page 1

Tooma Landcare Group 24. Property and Catchment Planning Toongi Landcare Group 25. Toongi Salinity Property Planning W arrah Creek Landcare Group 26. Financial Planning Seminar

Total NSW Community Landcare Sub-Program

Victoria

Community Landcare Sub-Program

Bass Valley LandCare Group 1. Demonstration of Landslip Rehabilitation and Stabilisation at Glen Alvie-Bass Hills Birchip LandCare Group 2. Measurement of Soil Structure and Fertility Decline Boweya-Lake Rowan LandCare Group Inc. 3. Whole Area Planning Tools Dellicknora LandCare Group 4. Gravel Pit Rehabilitation Trial Site

Devenish-Goorambat LandCare Group Inc. 5. Low Density Tree Planting Demonstration Donald LandCare Group 6. Donald Revegetation Project

Dookie LandCare Group 7. Dookie Revegetation Hodgsons and Horshoe Creeks LandCare Group 8. Pasture Demonstration Areas Hopetoun LandCare Group 9. Saltbush Trials .

Korong Vale Farm Advance Group 10. Understanding Soil to Manage it Better Lyne-Camp Creek Land Management Group 11. Co-ordination of Farm Plans to Catchment Plan Status and Risk Management Workshops M oolort LandCare Group

12. Boundary Gully Catchment Salinity Management Project Propodollah Catchment LandCare Group 13. Propodollah Land Degradation Risk Management Shepparton East Land Protection Group

14. Cultural Barriers to Extension Telopea Downs Agricultural LandCare Group 15. Restoring Legume Pastures on Sand Using Herbicides and Fertilisers Upper M aribyrnong Catchment Group Inc

16. Hobby Farm Management - Education Project Watchem-West LandCare Group 17. Ascertaining the Risk of Soil Degradation Wooragee LandCare Incorporation

18. Pasture Renovation Demonstration Trial Plots

Total VIC Community Landcare Sub-Program

1991-92 G rant ·

$ t'

3.360.00

8.000.00

1.600.00

v-

152.177.00

15.000. 00

1,800.00

1.570.00

4.054.00

2.000. 00

10,000.00

7,000.00

8.100.00

5.699.00

1.510.00

11.440.00

10.820.00

1.800.00

15,000.00

1.130.00

2.300.00

13.980.00

6.200.00

119,403.00

Page 2

* ,

Queensland

Community Landcare Sub-Program

Alexandra Land Care Committee 1. Symposium and Field Trips in Causes of Loss of Prime Agricultural Land Aramac Land Care Group 2. Property Planning and Risk Management Gallillee Catchment

Barcaldine Lande Care Group 3. Combining of Drought, Pasture, Animal and Risk Management with Property Planning to Develop a District Plan to Reduce the Level of Land Degradation Particularly in the Time of Drought

Boonah and District Land Care Committee 4. Catchment planning at Milora Brisbane Valley - Kilcoy Land Care Committee 5. Nitrate, Phospate, salinity and pH monitoring

Cardwell Shire Land Care Group 6. Silt Traps and Vegetated Drains Central Burnett Land Management Group 7. Gully Control Education Program

Central Burnett Land Management Group 8. Automatic Weather Station (AWS) Central Burnett Land M anagem ent Group 9. Rehabilitating Run Down Pasture Charieville Rural Conservation Committee

10. Reviving Mulga Pastures Crows Nest Landcare Group 11. Tree Thinning for Sustainable Farm Management Dalby-Wambo Landcare Committee

12. "Less Tillage - Less Risk" Workshops Dalrymple Landcare Committee 13. Native Pasture Workshops for Upper Burdekin Graziers Gayndah District Landcare Group

14. Gully Stabilisation Demonstration Trials Gwynne/Leslie Creek Catchment Land Care Association 15. Re-afforestation of the Gwynne and Leslie Creeks Catchment Gympie & District Landcare Group inc

16. Self-Help Property Planning Workshops Gympie & District Landcare Group inc '

17. Low Cost Gully Control in Grazing Land Inglewood Land Care Committee 18. Property Planning for the Inglewood Shire Jondaryan Land Care Group

19. Gully Stabilisation Using Vetiver Grass Kingaroy Land Care Group 20. Salinity and Groundwater Monitoring in Kingaroy Lake M ara boon Land Care Group Inc 21. Erosion Demonstration Sites Field Trips

Lake Maraboon Land Care Group Inc 22. Natureline Extension Lockyer Watershed Management Association Inc 23. Strategic Land use Planning in the Lockyer Valley

Lockyer Watershed Management Association Inc 24. Liaison for improved ICM in the Lockyer Valley

1991-92 G rant $

11,400.00

1.375.00

2225.00

1.500.00

1.550.00

5290.00

1.400.00

2,000.00

10.007.00

6.430.00

26.370.00

4.600.00

5.500.00

4.900.00

15.000. 00

1.040.00

1.600.00

12.000. 00

6,000.00

1.555.00

13.120.00

14.500.00

15.000. 00

15.000. 00

Page 3

, Λ

Lower Brisbane Valley and Bremmer River Land Care Group 25. Land Management for Plain/Black Snake Creek Catchments M arlborough District Land Care Group

1991-92 G rant >

$ ·'

600.00

26. Marlborough District Level Surveying McKinlay Shire Landcare Association

1,690.00

27. Developing Management Strategies for Prosopsis Control in Property Planning M uttaburra Land Care Group 8,810.00 28. Degradation Survey for Property Planning in Muttaburra District Peninsula Landcare Committee

1,250.00

29. Road Construction & Rehabilitation in Cape York Peninsula Pittsworth Land Care Group

3,670.00

30. Coordinated Education and Awareness in Pittsworth Shire Rosalie Land Care Committee

9,300.00

31. Brymaroo Salinity Amelioration T ara District Land Care Group

2,500.00

32. School Field Trips The Beaudesert Land Care Group Inc

495.00

33. Whole Catchment Resource Study - Logan and Albert Rivers The Caves District Land Care Association Inc

6,000.00

34. Caves District Land Renovation and Recovery Project Theodore District Lancare Group

2,780.00

35. Land Renovation and Recovery 36. Capricomia Region - "Youth Link for LandCare" Townsville Thuringowa Landcare Committee

2,000.00 1,968.00

37. Developing Management Strategies for Weed Control Yeppoon and District Landcare Group

3,250.00

38. Landcare Through Education 8,320.00

Total QLD Community Landcare Sub-Program

South Australia

Community Landcare Sub-Program

231,995.00

Appila Branch of the Agricultural Bureau of SA 1. Property Planning Workshop Combined Landcare Groups, Kangaroo Island

2,400.00

2. Property Planning Kangaroo Island Coonalpyn Agricultural Bureau Landcare Group

3,150.00

3. Pasture Establishment on Non-Wetting Sands Coorong & Districts Soil Conservation Board

13,750.00

4. Upper South East Preferred Farm Management Practices Coulta Landcare Group

2,650.00

5. Coulta District Planning Project Cungena Agriculture Bureau

4,640.00

6. Property Planning and Risk Management Dixson Landcare Group

1,710.00

7. Dutton River Catchment Salinity Planning 4,350.00

Eastern Eyre, Lower Eyre, Central Eyre, Western Eyre & Far West Coast Soil Conservation Boards 8. Eyre Peninsula Property Hanning Training 8,700.00

EUiston District Landcare Group 9. Property Planning Workshop Hindmarsh Island Landcare Group

2,240.00

10. Hindmarsh Island District Plan Development . 6,000.00

Page 4

i ,.

ί·:

I.

Hummocks District Soil Conservation Board 11. Preparation of Hummocks Soil Conservation District Plan Kangaroo Island Soil Conservation Board 12. District Planning - Kangaroo Island Lower Eyre Peninsula Soil Conservation Board

13. Catchment Planning for Salinity Control Northern Hills Soil Conservation Board 14. Familirisation and Promotion of District Planning Pekina Branch of the Agricultural Bureau of SA

15. Pekina Land Reclamation and Risk Management Project Southern Hills Soil Conservation Board 16. Involvement of Enterprise Leaders in District Planning 17. Encouragement of Property Planning for Dairying T atiara Property Planning Group

18. Pilot Property Planning Course in the Tatiara District Turn by Bay and Hills Combined Landcare Groups 19. Wadella and Coonta Creek Coastal Discharge Planning Yorke Peninsula Soil Conservation Board

20. Preparation of YP Soil Conservation Board District Plan

Total SA Community Landcare Sub-Program

W estern Australia

Community Landcare Sub-Program

Ashburton Land Conservation District 1. Whole Station Planning Beverley Land Conservation District 2. Demonstrating wind Erosion control and management

Broome Land Conservation District Committee 3. Rangeland Monitoring Bruce Rock Land Conservation District Committee

4. Development of the Lockwood Catchment Group Carnam ah Land Conservation District Committee Inering Landcare Group 5. Co-operative Land Evaluation for Management of Marginally Saline Agricultural Land Carnam ah, Morawa, Perenjori, Three Springs Waddi Forest, & West Maya LCD's 6. Improved Catchment Planning Participation Dowerin Land Conservation District Committee 7. Group Owned Tree Planter

Katanning Land Conservation District 8. Land Stabilisation and Management Kent River Land Conservation District Committee 9. Tree Establishment Ripper - Mounder Unit

Kojonup Land Conservation District 10. Land Conservation Within Lower Balgarup Lakes Land Conservation District .

11. Implementation of Catchment Plans - Tree Planting Machine Miling Land Conservation District 12. Large Scale Windbreak Demonstration Mingenew, Irwin and Mullewa Land Conservation District

13. Irwin River Catchment Management Study M orawa Land Conservation District Committee 14. Piezometer Installation Project

1991-92 Grant $ 11,000.00

6.050.00

15.000. 00

4.600.00

6.715.00

13.400.00 3.870.00

5.976.00

5.950.00

11.000. 00

133,151.00

10,000.00

13,575.00

5,000.00

8,800.00

5.350.00

7.600.00

5.500.00

4.937.00

1.800.00

5.375.00

5.375.00

5.940.00

18,000.00

6.475.00

Page 5

M ount M arshall Land Conservation District Committee 15. Beacon Catchment Salpredic Monitoring Programme Mullewa Land Conservation District

1991-92 Grant $ 10,000.00

16. Grassed Waterway and Grade Bank System Demonstration Pingaring Land Conservation District Committee

13,640.00

17. Catchment Plan Implementation - Purchase of Planter Pithara/Daiwallinu Land Conservation District

5,350.00

18. Pithara/Daiwallinu Land Conservation District Farm Catchment Plans 15,000.00

Q uairading Land Conservation District Committee 19. Project Tree Planter, South Voting Catchment Group Ravensthorpe Land Conservation District Committee

5,666.00

20. Observation Wells to Monitor Ground Water Tam min Land Conservation District Committee

9,900.00

21. Tree Planter for South Tammin Walpole - Tingledale Land Conservation District Committee

8,000.00

22. Solving a Problem - south Coastal Waterlogging Wellesley Land Conservation District

4,858.00

23. Soil Salinity Survey 24. Safe Waste Water Disposal System W est Kimberley Land Conservation District Committee

3,000.00 7,930.00

25. Land Management Conference, Fitzroy Case Study W est Nugadong Land Conservation District

7,500.00

26. West Nugadong Catchment Planning Project 8,500.00

Total WA Community Landcare Sub-Program

Tasmania

Community Landcare Sub-Program

203,071.00

Bothwell Landcare Group 1. Managing Native Vegetation on Farms in the Bothwell area Coal Valley Landcare G roup .

9,500.00

2. Demonstration of Revegetation of Bare North-Facing Slopes 14,780.00

Kindred Landcare Group 3. Soil Conservation Manual for Cropping soils M ersey Lea and Kimberley Landcare Groups

8,500.00

4. Whole Farm Planning and Risk Management for the Mosey Valley 5,000.00

St Patricks River Landcare Group 5. Landcare and Water Quality in the St Patricks River Catchment 8,000.00

Total TAS Community Landcare Sub-Program

N orthern Territory

Community Landcare Sub-Program

45,780.00

Centralian Land Management Association 1. Land Use Planning Kit Workshop . 14,500.00

Total Number of Second Round Projects Recommended 134

Total Value of Second Round Projects Recommended 900,077.00

Page 6