Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BOLKUS, the Hon. NickBiography for BOLKUS, the Hon. Nick

Senator for South Australia

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for South Australia 1980. Re-elected 1983, 1984, 1987, 1993 and 1998. Retired with the expiration of term 2005.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 16.9.2002 to 30.6.2005.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Consumer Affairs from 15.2.1988 to 4.4.1990.

Minister Assisting the Treasurer for Prices from 15.2.1988 to 4.4.1990.

Minister for Administrative Services from 4.4.1990 to 24.3.1993.

Cabinet Minister from 4.4.1990 to 11.3.1996.

Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs from 24.3.1993 to 11.3.1996.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Multicultural Affairs from 24.3.1993 to 11.3.1996.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Privileges from 25.8.1981 to 15.6.1984; Scrutiny of Bills from 22.4.1983 to 21.2.1985; Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 4.5.1983 to 5.6.1987; Privileges from 29.5.1985 to 5.6.1987; Senators' Interests from 2.5.1996 to 9.11.1998; Senators' Interests from 13.2.2002 to 30.6.2005; Appropriations and Staffing from 1.7.2002 to 15.11.2004; Senators' Interests from 1.7.2002 to 30.6.2005.

Senate Select: Industrial Relations Legislation from 22.9.1982 to 26.10.1982; Conduct of a Judge from 30.3.1984 to 24.8.1984; Allegations Concerning a Judge from 10.9.1984 to 31.10.1984.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 25.8.1981 to 9.9.1981; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 21.4.1983 to 5.6.1987 (Chair from 19.3.1987 to 5.6.1987); Foreign Affairs and Defence from 21.4.1983 to 1.7.1985; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 24.9.1987 to 24.2.1988 (Chair from 6.10.1987 to 24.2.1988); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 2.5.1996 to 9.11.1998; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 2.5.1996 to 9.11.1998; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References from 2.5.1996 to 9.11.1998; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 2.5.1996 to 9.11.1998; Finance and Public Administration: References from 2.5.1996 to 9.11.1998; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 2.5.1996 to 11.2.2002; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 2.5.1996 to 11.2.2002; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 2.5.1996 to 9.11.1998; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 24.11.1998 to 11.2.2002; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 24.11.1998 to 11.2.2002; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 7.12.1998 to 1.7.2002; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 7.12.1998 to 1.7.2002; Economics: References from 13.2.2002 to 1.7.2002; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 14.2.2002 to 30.6.2005; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 14.2.2002 to 30.6.2005; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 1.7.2002 to 30.6.2005; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 1.7.2002 to 30.6.2005 (Chair from 1.7.2002 to 30.6.2005).

Senate Estimates: A from 26.8.1981 to 4.2.1983; E from 24.9.1987 to 18.3.1988.

Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 28.2.1985 to 24.2.1988; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 31.5.1996 to 6.11.1996; Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 28.8.1997 to 13.5.1998.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs and Defence from 28.2.1985 to 5.6.1987; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 9.10.1987 to 24.2.1988; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 31.5.1996 to 29.5.1997; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.2002 to 30.6.2005 (Deputy Chair, Human Rights Sub-Committee from 1.7.2002 to 30.6.2005).

Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 21.6.1999 to 9.8.1999.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Scandinavia, May-June 1982.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Western Europe, Italy, Spain, Greece, Cyprus, October-November 1983.

Representative of the Australian Government at the installation of the President of Nicaragua, January 1985.

Alternate Delegate, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Brisbane, July 1985.

Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September-December 1986.

Delegate, 27th South Pacific Conference, Noumea, October 1987.

Official visits to Fiji and Tuvalu, September-October 1988.

Official visits to New Zealand, November 1988.

Official visits to New Zealand, June-July 1990.

Official visits to Japan, USSR, France and USA, September-October 1990.

Official visits to Greece and Crete, May 1991.

Official visits to Indonesia, China and Thailand, September-October 1991.

Official visits to Cambodia, UK, Sweden, Czech Republic and Germany, July-August 1992.

Official visits to Thailand, Hong Kong and USA, June 1993.

Official visits to Switzerland, Germany, Greece and Turkey, September 1993.

Official visits to Thailand, Laos, Vietnam and Singapore, April 1994.

Official visits to Egypt, Israel, Jordan, Syria, Lebanon and Cyprus, September 1994.

Official visits to Indonesia, Hong Kong, China and Republic of Korea, March-April 1995.

Official visits to Lebanon, Italy, Malta and Greece, July-August 1995.

Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.

Bilateral visits to Canada and USA, October-November 1999.

Attended 6th Conference of Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change, The Hague, The Netherlands, November 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan and the Republic of Korea, December 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to China and bilateral visit to Mongolia, April 2005.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, May 2005.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Attorney-General from 20.3.1996 to 20.10.1998.

Shadow Minister for Justice from 20.3.1996 to 20.10.1998.

Shadow Minister for Environment and Heritage from 20.10.1998 to 22.11.2001.


Personal

Born 17.7.1950, Adelaide, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

LLB (University of Adelaide).

Lawyer and research officer.