Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
STERLE, GlennBiography for STERLE, Glenn

Senator for Western Australia

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2004. Re-elected 2010 and 2016.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 12.11.13 to 9.5.16


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Publications from 1.7.2005 to 8.7.2014; Regulations and Ordinances from 1.7.2005 to 13.9.2005; House from 26.10.2010 to 11.11.2013; Privileges from 26.10.2010 to 7.2.2012.

Senate Select: Agricultural and Related Industries from 14.2.2008 to 23.9.2010; National Broadband Network from 1.7.2008 to 17.6.2010; Men's Health from 27.11.2008 to 29.5.2009; Australia's Food Processing Sector from 1.7.2011 to 16.8.2012.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 1.7.2005 to 11.9.2006; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 1.7.2005 to 11.9.2006; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport from 11.9.2006 to 14.5.2009 (Chair from 13.2.2008 to 14.5.2009); Education, Employment and Workplace Relations from 12.2.2008 to 30.6.2008; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 9.5.2016; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 14.5.2009 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 2.12.2013 to 9.5.2016); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 1.9.2016 (Chair from 1.9.2016); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 1.9.2016 (Deputy Chair from 4.7.2019).

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 26.10.2010 to 7.2.2012; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 1.7.2005 to 30.6.2008; Electoral Matters from 6.12.2006 to 14.2.2008; Treaties from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Treaties from 1.9.2016 to 10.11.2016.

Joint Select: Australia's Immigration Detention Network from 1.7.2011 to 30.3.2012; Constitutional Recognition of Local Government from 1.11.2012 to 7.3.2013.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Assistant Minister for Road Safety from 28.6.2018.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1991.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (WA) from 1999.

Convener of the Australian Labor Party Transport Policy Committee, 2000.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2002.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2004.


Personal

Born 3.1.1960, Melbourne, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Furniture removalist, truck driver, owner operator 1977-91

Organiser, Transport Workers' Union 1991-2005

Branch Committee of Management, Transport Workers' Union 1991-2005

Federal Councillor, Transport Workers' Union 1998-2005


Honours

Awarded Centenary Medal, 01.01.2001