Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FIERRAVANTI-WELLS, the Hon. Concetta (Connie) AnnaBiography for FIERRAVANTI-WELLS, the Hon. Concetta (Connie) Anna

Senator for (NSW)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 5.5.2005 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice J Tierney (resigned). (term ended 30.06.2005). Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2004. (term began 01.07.2005). 2010 and 2016.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 26.6.08 to 19.9.08


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Social Services from 18.9.13 to 21.9.15

Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney-General from 28.5.15 to 21.9.15

Assistant Minister for Multicultural Affairs from 21.9.15 to 18.2.16

Minister for International Development and the Pacific from 18.2.16 to 22.8.2018


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 09.02.2006 to 11.02.2008; Privileges from 10.09.2018; Publications from 10.09.2018.

Senate Select: Fuel and Energy from 26.06.2008 to 12.11.2008.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 06.09.2005 to 11.09.2006 (Deputy Chair from 14.09.2005 to 11.09.2006); Finance and Public Administration from 11.09.2006 to 24.11.2008; Community Affairs from 12.09.2006 to 09.05.2007; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 10.09.2018.

Joint Statutory: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 23.03.2007 to 15.10.2008; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 12.05.2010 to 27.10.2010.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 26.02.2007 to 11.03.2008; Migration from 04.02.2009 to 22.06.2009; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 10.09.2018.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Leader in the Senate from 22.9.08 to 8.12.09

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Immigration from 22.9.08 to 8.12.09

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Citizenship from 10.11.08 to 8.12.09

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 8.12.09 to 18.9.13

Shadow Minister for Ageing from 8.12.09 to 18.9.13

Shadow Minister for Mental Health from 14.9.10 to 18.9.13


Party Positions

Delegate, Liberal Party State Council (NSW) from 1995

President, Liberal Party NSW Italian Special Branch from 1995

Metropolitan Representative, Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) 1996-1997

Member, Liberal Party Constitutional Standing Committee 1996-1997

Delegate, Liberal Party Federal Council 2000-02

Urban Representative, Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) 2003

Urban Representative, Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) 2003-2004

Member, Liberal Party Constitutional Standing Committee 2003

Member, Liberal Party Constitutional Standing Committee 2003-2004


Other Positions

Member, Red Cross Fundraising Committee, mid-1990s

Member, Zonta International, East Sydney Region, mid-1990s

Member, Co.As.It. 1994-2005 and Member, Fundraising Committee

Assistant Secretary, Marco Polo Association, early 1980s

Founding Board Member, Unanderra Retirement Village 1986

Representative for Australia to General Council of Italians Abroad 1990-1998

Member, Ministerial Advisory Council on the Global Cultural Diversity Conference 1995

Chairman, Australians for Constitutional Monarchy, Multicultural Committee 1996-1997

Coalition Nominee, Sydney Organising Committee Olympic Games Multicultural Advisory Committee Advisory Committee 1996-2000

President, Com.It.Es (NSW) 1998-2000

President, Newport Progress Association 1998-2004

Board member, Youth Off The Streets 1999-2002

Chairman, Youth Off The Streets 2002-04


Personal

Born 20.05.1960, Wollongong, Australia.

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A (ANU)

LL.B (ANU)

Articled Clerk/Solicitor, Macphillamny Cummins and Gibson 1983-84

Legal officer, Australian Government Solicitor, Canberra 1984-86

Legal Officer, then Senior Legal Officer, Australian Government Solicitor, Sydney 1986-90

Acting Principal Legal Officer, Australian Quarantine and Inspection Service 1990

Policy Adviser to the Hon. JJ Carlton, MP 1990-93

Senior Private Secretary to the State Premier (NSW), the Hon. JJ Fahey, MLA 1993-94

Senior Lawyer, Australian Government Solicitor 1994-2004

Consultant, Minter Ellison Lawyers 2003-04


Honours

Awarded Knight of the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic 1998

Community Service Award, Pittwater City Council 2002