Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
ADAMS, Judith AnneBiography for ADAMS, Judith Anne

Senator for (WA)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2004. Re-elected 2010. Died in Office, 31.3.12.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 7.7.11 to 31.3.12


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 23.3.2007 to 11.2.2008 (Deputy Chair from 9.5.2007 to 11.2.2008); Senators' Interests from 13.2.2008 to 31.3.2012; Selection of Bills from 13.2.2008 to 4.2.2009; Selection of Bills from 12.5.2009 to 31.3.2012.

Senate Select: Regional and Remote Indigenous Communities from 20.3.2008 to 24.9.2010; Men's Health from 13.11.2008 to 4.2.2009; Men's Health from 12.5.2009 to 15.6.2009.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation from 1.7.2005 to 11.9.2005; Community Affairs: References from 1.7.2005 to 11.9.2005; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 11.10.2005 to 11.9.2006; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport from 9.5.2007 to 11.2.2008; Community Affairs: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 31.3.2012; Community Affairs: References from 14.5.2009 to 31.3.2012.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 26.2.2007 to 17.10.2007; National Capital and External Territories from 11.3.2010 to 31.3.2012.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Malaysia and Japan, April 2006

Attended Australasian Scrutiny of Legislation Conference, Wellington, New Zealand, July-August 2007

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, April 2008

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Denmark, Sweden and Greece, April 2011


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 3.12.2007 to 31.3.2012.


Party Positions

Member, Liberal Party Katanning Branch (WA) 1978-82

Member, Liberal Party Kojonup Branch (WA) from 1996

Secretary, Liberal Party Kojonup Branch (WA) 1996-2000

Member, Liberal Party State Council (WA) 1997-2005

Vice-President, Liberal Party State Women's Council (WA) 1998-2002

President, Liberal Party O'Connor Division (WA) 2000-04

Member, Liberal Party State Executive (WA) 2000-04

Secretary, Liberal Party Kojonup Branch (WA) 2002-04

Vice-President, Liberal Party State Women's Council (WA) 2004


Other Positions

Justice of the Peace

Member, King Edward and Princess Margaret Hospital Board, Perth 1994-97

President, Country Hospital Board's Council of WA 1994-95

Member, Aged Care Planning Advisory Committee (WA) 1996-2003

Member, Metropolitan Health Service Board, Perth 1997-2001


Personal

Born 11.4.1943, Picton, New Zealand

Died 31.3.2012, Kalamunda


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

General Nursing, Maternity and Midwifery Certificates (NZ)

Post Basic Diploma in Operating Theatre Nursing (NZ)

Nurse 1961-71

Farmer from 1973

Rural Health consultancy 2002-03


Military Service

New Zealand Territorial Army: No. 2 General Hospital, 1st Lieutenant (Army Reserve) 1965-70