Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
SINODINOS, the Hon. Arthur, AOBiography for SINODINOS, the Hon. Arthur, AO

Senator for (NSW)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 13.10.2011 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. H Coonan (resigned). Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2013. Re-elected 2016.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 27.6.12 to 20.9.12


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for Sport from 9.1.17 to 24.1.17

Acting Minister for Health and Aged Care from 9.1.17 to 24.1.17


Ministerial Appointments

Assistant Treasurer from 18.9.2013 to 19.12.2014.

Cabinet Secretary from 21.9.2015 to 24.1.2017.

Cabinet Minister from 21.9.2015 to 20.12.2017.

Minister for Industry, Innovation and Science from 24.1.2017 to 20.12.2017.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 7.2.2013 to 11.11.2013.

Senate Select: National Broadband Network from 3.3.2015 to 12.10.2015.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 9.2.2012 to 11.11.2013; Finance and Public Administration: References from 9.2.2012 to 11.11.2013; Education and Employment: Legislation from 3.3.2015 to 12.10.2015; Education and Employment: References from 3.3.2015 to 12.10.2015; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 3.3.2015 to 12.10.2015.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 19.9.2012 to 18.9.2013.


Party Positions

Honorary Treasurer, Liberal Party (NSW) 2009-11

Liberal Party President 2011-12


Personal

Born 25.2.1957, Newcastle, Australia.

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.Comm (Hons)(Newcastle)

Graduate recruit, Dept of Finance 1979

Public servant, Treasury 1980-87

Adviser to the Leader of the Opposition, the Hon. JW Howard, MP 1987-89

Public servant, Treasury 1989-95

Adviser to the Leader of the Opposition, the Hon. JW Howard, MP 1995-96

Senior Adviser and Chief of Staff to the Prime Minister, the Hon. JW Howard, MP 1996-2006

Banker 2006-11


Honours

Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia, 09.06.2008