Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HAWKE, the Hon. Robert James Lee, ACBiography for HAWKE, the Hon. Robert James Lee, AC

Member for Wills (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Wills, Victoria, 1980. Re-elected 1983, 1984, 1987 and 1990. Resigned 20.2.1992.


Ministerial Appointments

Prime Minister from 11.3.1983 to 20.12.1991.

Cabinet Minister from 11.3.1983 to 20.12.1991.

Treasurer from 3.6.1991 to 4.6.1991.


Committee Service


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, Indonesia, UK, Europe, USA and Canada, June 1983.

Official visits to Thailand, November 1983.

Official visits to CHOGM, India, November 1983.

Leader, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Adelaide, April 1983.

Official visits to Hong Kong, Japan, Korea, China, Singapore and Malaysia, January-February 1984.

Official visits to CHOGRM, Port Moresby, August 1984.

Official visits to South Pacific Forum, Tuvalu, August 1984.

Official visits to Belgium and USA, February 1985.

Official visits to Canada, March 1985.

Official visits to Fiji, August 1985.

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, September 1985.

Official visits to Bahamas, October 1985.

Leader, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Brisbane, July 1985.

Official visits to USA and Europe, April 1986.

Official visits to Japan and China, May 1986.

Official visits to UK, August 1986.

Official visits to Switzerland and Middle East, January-February 1987.

Official visits to Western Samoa, May-June 1987.

Official visits to USA, Canada, Ireland, Switzerland and Yugoslavia, October 1987.

Official visits to New Zealand, November 1987.

Official visits to Singapore, USSR and Japan, November-December 1987.

Official visits to USA, June 1988.

Official visits to Tonga, September 1988.

Official visits to South-East Asia, India and Pakistan, January-February 1989.

Official visits to UK, USA and Europe, June-July 1989.

Official visits to Kiribati, July 1989.

Official visits to Singapore and Malaysia, October 1989.

Official visits to New Zealand, February 1990.

Official visits to Turkey, April 1990.

Official visits to South Pacific Forum, Noumea and Vanuatu, July-August 1990.

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, September 1990.

Official visits to Japan, September 1990.

Official visits to CHOGM, Harare, Zimbabwe, October 1991.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 3.2.1983 to 19.12.1991.

Opposition Spokesman on Industrial Relations, Employment and Youth Affairs from 17.9.1980 to 3.2.1983.

Leader of the Opposition from 3.2.1983 to 11.3.1983.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from 1971.

President of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from 1973 to 1978.


Personal

Born 9.12.1929, Bordertown, Australia

Died 16.5.2019

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

LLB (University of Western Australia).

BLitt (University of Oxford).

BA (University of Western Australia).

Rhodes Scholar (WA 1953).

Member of the Monash University Council from 1970 to 1973.

Member of the Immigration Planning Council and Advisory Council from 1970 to 1980.

President of the Australian Council of Trade Unions from 1970 to 1980.

Member of the Interantional Labour Organisation Governing Body from 1972 to 1980.

Member of the Reserve Bank Board from 1973 to 1980.

Member of the Australian Council for Union Training from 1975 to 1980.

Member of the Australian Population and Immigration Council from 1976 to 1980.

Member of the Australian Refugee Advisory Council from 1979 to 1980.


Honours

Appointed Companion of the Order of Australia, 26.1.1979.


Publications

The resolution of conflict, Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney: 1979.

National reconciliation: the speeches of Bob Hawke, Fontana, Sydney: 1984.

The Hawke memoirs, William Heinemann Australia, Port Melbourne: 1994.


Electorate

Name: Wills

Location: North Melbourne; following the 1989 electoral redistribution it includes the suburbs of Brunswick, Coburg, Essendon, Fawkner, Glenbervie, Oak Park, Pascoe Vale and Strathmore.

Area: 44 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 75,823 (at 24.3.1990)

Industries: Hosiery and clothing manufacture, textiles, foundries, photographic works and general manufacturing.

Includes: Wills includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Brunswick, Coburg, Essendon, Niddrie and Pascoe Vale.