Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
LAWRENCE, the Hon. Dr Carmen MaryBiography for LAWRENCE, the Hon. Dr Carmen Mary

Member for Fremantle (WA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Deputy Chair of Committees from 1986 to 1988.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Fremantle, Western Australia at by-election 1994, vice Hon. J Dawkins (resigned). Re-elected 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004. Retired prior to general elections 2007.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Human Services and Health from 25.3.1994 to 11.3.1996.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status of Women from 25.3.1994 to 11.3.1996.

Cabinet Minister from 25.3.1994 to 11.3.1996.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 20.3.2002 to 20.3.2003.

Joint Standing: Migration from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007.

House of Representatives Standing: Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 30.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Environment and Heritage from 8.12.1998 to 27.11.2000; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 20.3.2002 to 17.10.2007.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Official visits to Indonesia, June-July 1994

Official visits to France, November 1994

Official visits to China, September 1995

Study tour, UK and Italy, December 1999-January 2000


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.1996 to 21.4.1997.

Shadow Minister for the Environment and Arts from 20.3.1996 to 21.4.1997.

Assistant to the Opposition Leader on the Status of Women from 20.3.1996 to 21.4.1997.

Shadow Minister for the Status of Women from 5.9.2000 to 25.11.2001.

Shadow Minister for Industry, Innovation and Technology from 5.9.2000 to 25.11.2001.

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 5.9.2000 to 5.12.2002.

Shadow Minister for Reconciliation, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs, the Arts and Status of Women from 25.11.2001 to 5.12.2002.


Party Positions

Vice-President, ALP Subiaco-Wembley Branch 1982-87

Delegate, Curtin Electorate Council 1982-88

Member, ALP Administrative Committee (WA) 1985-88

Proxy Delegate, ALP National Conference 1986


Other Positions

Founding member, Women's Electoral Lobby 1972

Chair, Child Sexual Abuse Task Force 1986-88


Personal

Born 2.3.1948, Northam, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.Psych (Hons) (UWA)

Ph.D (UWA)

Member, Legislative Assembly (WA)

Research assistant 1969-71

Tutor, University of Melbourne 1972-73

part-time lecturer, WAIT 1974-78

Research psychologist 1974

Research psychologist 1978

lecturer, University of WA 1979-83

Research Services, Dept of Health (WA) 1983-86


Local Government Service

Deputy Chair of Committees from 1986 to 1988.

Elected to the Western Australian Legislative Assembly for Subiaco, 1986.

Minister for Education from 25.2.1988 to 28.2.1989.

Elected to the Western Australian Legislative Assembly for Glendalough, 4.2.1989. Resigned 14.2.1994 to contest the House of Representatives division of Fremantle, Western Australia at by-election.

Minister for Education and Aboriginal Affairs from 28.2.1989 to 19.2.1990.

Premier and Treasurer from 12.2.1990 to 16.2.1993.

Minister for the Family, Minister for Womens' Interests from 12.2.1990 to 7.9.1992.

Leader, State Parliamentary Labor Party from 12.2.1990 to 7.2.1994.

Minister for Employment and Minister for Trade and Investment from 5.2.1991 to 16.2.1993.

Leader of the Opposition from 16.2.1993 to 7.2.1994.

Minister for Public Sector Management, Minister for Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs, and Minister for Aboriginal Affairs from 12.2.1990 to 5.2.1991.


Electorate

Description: Inner Metropolitan

Location: south-western Perth; it includes the city of Fremantle and the suburbs of Atwell, Banjup, Beaconsfield, Beeliar, Bibra Lake, Bicton, Coogee, Coolbellup, East Fremantle, Hamilton Hill, Hilton, Jandakot, North Fremantle, Palmyra, Samson, South Fremantle, South Lake, Spearwood, Success, Wattleup, White Gum Valley, Willagee and Yangebup. It also includes Rottnest Island.

Area: 200 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 83698 (at 9.10.2004)

Industries: small goods factories, shipbuilding, market gardens, brewing, tourism and fishing.

Electorate: Fremantle includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Fremantle and Willagee, and parts of Cockburn and Serpentine-Jarrahdale.