Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
WATSON, John Odin WentworthBiography for WATSON, John Odin Wentworth

Senator for (Tas)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 1977. Re-elected 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1996 and 2001. Retired prior to general elections 2007.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member, Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 10.02.1994 to 30.06.2008


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 10.05.1995 to 30.06.2008


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 22.8.1978 to 4.2.1983; Publications from 9.10.1987 to 11.9.1990; Publications from 18.11.2004 to 14.9.2006; Regulations and Ordinances from 1.7.2005 to 11.2.2008; Privileges from 10.9.2007 to 11.2.2008.

Senate Select: Superannuation from 20.6.1991 to 9.11.1998 (Chair from 1.7.1993 to 9.11.1998); Superannuation and Financial Services from 29.9.1999 to 11.2.2002 (Chair from 30.9.1999 to 11.2.2002); Superannuation from 14.3.2002 to 10.9.2003 (Chair from 20.3.2002 to 10.9.2003); Lindeberg Grievance from 1.4.2004 to 16.11.2004.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: National Resources from 26.11.1980 to 4.2.1983; Employment, Education and Training from 27.10.1987 to 24.8.1990; Finance and Public Administration from 17.9.1990 to 10.10.1994; Finance and Public Administration: References from 10.10.1994 to 9.11.1998; Economics: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 1.6.1995; Economics: Legislation from 8.5.1996 to 11.9.2006; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 8.5.1996 to 30.6.1999; Finance and Public Administration: References from 30.6.1999 to 11.9.2006; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations from 12.2.2008 to 30.6.2008; Finance and Public Administration from 12.2.2008 to 30.6.2007.

Senate Estimates: F from 20.9.1978 to 1.4.1980; A from 21.8.1980 to 2.4.1981; D from 2.4.1981 to 4.2.1983; E from 6.9.1983 to 4.4.1984; D from 26.3.1985 to 9.4.1986; B from 31.3.1987 to 29.4.1987; D from 24.3.1988 to 17.5.1988; A from 9.5.1990 to 24.8.1990.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 17.8.1978 to 19.8.1993; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 4.5.1983 to 5.6.1987; Public Accounts from 29.5.1996 to 1.1.1998; Public Accounts and Audit from 14.2.2008 to 30.6.2008.

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 30.6.1999 to 19.3.2002 (Chair from 11.8.1999 to 19.3.2002).


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Attended Independence celebrations of Vanuatu, July 1980

Member, Parliamentary Exchange Visits to New Zealand, July 1980

Member, Parliamentary Exchange Visits to New Zealand, March-April 1982

Member, IPU Spring Meeting, Helsinki, April 1983

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 70th IPU Conference, Seoul, October 1983

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 71st IPU Conference, Geneva, April 1984

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 72nd IPU Conference, Geneva, September 1984

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Council of Europe, Strasbourg, October 1984

Member, 33rd CPA Conference, Kuala Lumpur, August-September 1987

Commonwealth Parliamentary Visit, London, May 1988

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the USA, June-July 1993

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to AIPO, Singapore and bilateral visit to Thailand, September 1995

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to European Parliamentary Institutions, France and Belgium, and bilateral visits to UK (Northern Ireland) and Republic of Ireland, September-October 1996

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 97th IPU Conference, Seoul, and bilateral visit to Japan, April 1997

Bilateral visits to Sweden and Estonia, October 1999

Study tour, USA and Canada, November 1999

Study tour, Canada and USA, May-June 2001

CPA Study Group on Public Accounts Committees, Toronto, Canada, May-June 2001

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Sri Lanka and Bangladesh, September-October 2003

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to New Caledonia and Vanuatu, November 2003

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Saudi Arabia and China, June-July 2007

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Malaysia and Indonesia, August 2007


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 11.4.1990 to 21.12.1994.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 11.4.1990 to 7.4.1993.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 26.5.1994 to 21.12.1994.


Other Positions

Executive Member, Tasmanian Chamber of Manufactures

Executive Member, Tasmanian Chamber of Industries

Former member, Inter-Parliamentary Union Executive

Secretary, Parliamentary Christian Fellowship from 1983 to 1986


Personal

Born 25.1.1937, Launceston, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.E.c (Tas)

B.Comm (Tas)

F.C.A

F.C.I.S

F.T.I.A

F.A.I.M

F.P.A

Chartered accountant

Company director

Part-time lecturer, Tasmanian College of Advanced Education, and Launceston Technical College

Member, Scotch College Council, Launceston

Primary producer

General Manager, textile manufacturing company


Military Service

CMF (Army Reserve)