Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
REID, the Hon. Margaret ElizabethBiography for REID, the Hon. Margaret Elizabeth

Senator for (ACT)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia on 5.5.1981, pursuant to Senate (Representation of Territories) Act 1973, to represent the Australian Capital Territory in the Senate, vice J Knight (deceased). Re-elected 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998 and 2001. Resigned 14.2.2003.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member, Advisory Council on Australian Archives from 22.2.85 to 26.6.96


Parliamentary Positions

Deputy President of the Senate and Chair of Committees from 9.5.95 to 19.8.96

President of the Senate from 20.8.96 to 18.08.02


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Procedure from 9.10.1987 to 18.8.2002 (Chair from 9.5.1995 to 20.8.1996); Selection of Bills from 18.12.1989 to 9.5.1995; House from 1.7.1993 to 20.8.1996 (Chair from 9.5.1995 to 20.8.1996); Senators' Interests from 22.4.1994 to 29.4.1996; Appropriations and Staffing from 20.8.1996 to 18.8.2002 (Chair from 20.8.1996 to 18.8.2002); Library from 20.8.1996 to 18.8.2002 (Chair from 20.8.1996 to 18.8.2002); Privileges from 21.8.2002 to 14.3.2003; Senators' Interests from 29.8.2002 to 14.2.2003.

Senate Select: Legislation Procedures from 31.8.1988 to 1.12.1988.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Education and the Arts from 25.8.1981 to 4.2.1983; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 11.5.1990 to 11.9.1990.

Senate Estimates: A from 26.8.1981 to 4.2.1983; C from 23.9.1982 to 4.2.1983; F from 5.5.1983 to 24.3.1987; E from 24.3.1987 to 5.6.1987; F from 24.9.1987 to 29.9.1988; D from 29.9.1988 to 8.5.1990.

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 20.8.1996 to 18.8.2002.

Joint Standing: Australian Capital Territory from 7.5.1981 to 5.6.1987 (Chair from 13.5.1981 to 4.2.1983); New Parliament House from 11.5.1983 to 19.2.1990; Australian Capital Territory from 31.5.1989 to 7.5.1992; Parliamentary Zone from 10.9.1991 to 8.2.1993; National Capital from 7.5.1992 to 20.5.1993; National Capital and External Territories from 20.5.1993 to 14.2.2003.

Joint Select: Certain Aspects of the Operation and Interpretation of the Family Law Act from 17.4.1991 to 18.5.1993; Certain Family Law Issues from 18.5.1993 to 28.11.1995.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, 74th IPU Conference, Ottawa, September 1985

Delegate, 34th CPA Conference, Canberra, September 1988

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South Pacific, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, Fiji and Western Samoa, July-August 1989

Delegate, 30th South Pacific Conference, Noumea, October 1990

Delegate, Asia Pacific Regional Colloquy of the Strasbourg Conference on Parliamentary Democracy, Canberra, 1991

Delegate, 37th CPA Conference, India, September 1991

Member, 91st IPU Conference, Paris, March 1994

Bilateral visit to Turkey, March-April 1994

Attended 11th CPA Australian and Pacific Regional Seminar, Western Samoa and Adelaide, September 1994

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 23rd CPA Regional Conference, Cook Islands, September 1995

Attended 27th Presiding Officers and Clerks Conference, Hobart, July 1996

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Poland, Hungary and Germany, September-October 1996

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to France and Belgium, June-July 1997

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to 43rd CPA Conference, Mauritius, and bilateral visit to South Africa, September 1997

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to 44th CPA Conference, Wellington, New Zealand, and bilateral visits to Samoa and Fiji, October 1998

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to UK and Germany, June 1998

Member, Conference of Commonwealth Speakers and Presiding Officers, Trinidad and Tobago, and CPA Working Party meeting, New Delhi, India, January 1998

Attended CPA Executive Committee meeting, Swaziland and bilateral visit to China, April-May 1998

Attended CPA Executive Committee meeting, Singapore, May 1999

Attended 30th Presiding Officers and Clerks Conference, Fiji, July 1999

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 7th Annual Meeting of the Asia-Pacific Parliamentary Forum, Lima, Peru, and bilateral visit to Brazil and Argentina, January 1999

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to 45th CPA Conference, Trinidad and Tobago, September 1999

Attended 553rd Wilton Park Seminar, London, UK, and bilateral visit to the Republic of Ireland, February-March 1999

Attended funeral of HRH Prince Tu'ipelehake, Nuku'alofa, Tonga, April 1999

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and USA, October-November 1999

Attended 15th Conference of Commonwealth Speakers and Presiding Officers, Canberra, January 2000

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands, April-May 2000

Attended Centenary of Federation Official Visit, London, UK, July 2000

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Ireland and China, July 2000

Official Parliamentary Visit to Paris, and Expo Hanover, Germany, July 2000

Attended Conference of Presiding Officers of National Parliaments, New York, August-September 2000

Attended 20th CPA Conference for Small Countries, Jersey, September 2000

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to 46th CPA Conference, London, UK, September-October 2000

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 8th Annual Meeting of the Asia-Pacific Parliamentary Forum, Canberra, January 2000

Attended 31st Presiding Officers and Clerks Conference, Norfolk Island, August 2000

Attended CPA Executive Committee meeting, Gibraltar and bilateral visit to Singapore, April 2000

Attended CPA Executive Committee meeting, Barbados, April-May 2001

Attended 32nd Presiding Officers and Clerks Conference, Wellington, New Zealand, June-July 2001

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to 47th CPA Conference, Canberra, September 2001

21st CPA Conference for Small Countries, Darwin, September 2001

Official visit to Portugal and Spain, January 2002

Attended CPA Conference to mark the Golden Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II, London, UK, March 2002

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Austria, Finland and Germany, April 2002

Attended CPA Executive Committee meeting, Kiribati, April-May 2002


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 18.11.1982 to 4.2.1983.

Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 21.4.1983 to 14.9.1987.

Opposition Whip in the Senate from 14.9.1987 to 9.5.1995.


Personal

Born 28.5.1935, Crystal Brook, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

LL.B (Adel)

Barrister and solicitor


Decorations

Awarded Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal, 1977

Awarded Order of Polonia Restituta, 1987