Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
DODSON, Patrick (Pat) Lionel DjargunBiography for DODSON, Patrick (Pat) Lionel Djargun

Senator for (WA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Western Australia on 28.4.2016 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice J Bullock (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2016.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Finance and Public Administration: References from 22.6.2016 to 14.12.2017 (Substitute member from 22.6.2016 to 14.12.2017); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 1.9.2016; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 16.2.2017 to 20.3.2017 (Substitute member from 16.2.2017 to 20.3.2017).

Senate Select: Strengthening Multiculturalism from 23.3.2017.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 26.10.2018 to 26.10.2018 (Substitute member from 26.10.2018 to 26.10.2018).

Joint Standing: Northern Australia from 12.9.2016.

Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition relating to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples from 26.3.2018 (Joint Chair from 27.3.2018).


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 4.5.2016 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Assistant Minister for Indigenous Affairs and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders from 23.7.2016.


Personal

Born 29.1.1948, Broome, Australia.


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Hon.LL.D (Melb) 2007

Hon.Litt.D (UNSW) 2012

Former Director, Central Land Council

Former Director, Kimberley Land Council

Member, Yawuru Native Title Corporation

Ordained Catholic Priest, Missionaries of the Sacred Heart 1975

Royal Commissioner into Aboriginal Deaths in Custody, 1989

Chair, Council for Aboriginal Reconciliation, 1991-97

Chairman, Nyambu Buru Yawuru Ltd 2010-16

Co-Chair, Expert Panel for Constitutional Recognition of Indigenous Australians, 2010-16

Former Member, Council of the Australian National University, 2014


Honours

Sydney Peace Prize 2008


Publications

Kakadu Region social impact study: community action plan [Report of the Study Advisory Group], Supervising Scientist, Canberra: 1.1.1997

The Democracy Game, Fraser Lecture 2002, May 2002 1.1.2002

A National Conversation About Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Constitutional Recognition [Report of the Expert Panel], You Me Unity, Australia: 1.1.2011

Recognising Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples in the Constitution [Report of the Expert Panel], You Me Unity, Australia: 1.1.2012

Managing a path towards meaningful change and recognition, in M Davis and M Langton (Eds.), 'It's our Country: Indigenous Arguments for Meaningful Constitutional Recognition and Reform', Melbourne University Press, Australia: 1.1.2016