Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CHAMARETTE, Christabel Marguerite AlainBiography for CHAMARETTE, Christabel Marguerite Alain

Senator for Western Australia

The Greens (WA) Inc



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Western Australia on 12.3.1992 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice J Vallentine (resigned). Defeated at general elections 1996.


Committee Service

Senate Select: Public Interest Whistleblowing from 7.10.1993 to 31.8.1994; Australian Broadcasting Corporation Management and Operations from 22.9.1994 to 30.3.1995; Land Fund Bill from 30.11.1994 to 9.2.1995; Unresolved Whistleblower Cases from 1.12.1994 to 26.10.1995; Certain Land Fund Matters from 21.9.1995 to 30.11.1995.

Joint Statutory: Native Title from 5.5.1994 to 29.3.1995; Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 29.3.1995 to 30.6.1996.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 24.3.1992 to 30.9.1993; Electoral Matters from 16.6.1992 to 30.6.1996; Migration from 20.5.1993 to 24.3.1994.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Republic of Korea, Pakistan and Malaysia, June 1992.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Chemical Weapons Convention, Paris, January 1993.

Member, Official Committee Exchange to New Zealand by Joint Committee on Native Title, August 1995.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 41st CPA Conference, Colombo, and bilateral visit to Sri Lanka, October 1995.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Australian Greens Deputy Whip in the Senate from 20.5.1996 to 30.6.1996.


Personal

Born 1.5.1948, Hyderabad, India


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

CTCM&H (University of Liverpool).

BPsych (University of Western Australia).

MPsych (University of Western Australia).

Clinical psychologist.

Community worker.