Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
MACKLIN, the Hon. Jennifer (Jenny) LouiseBiography for MACKLIN, the Hon. Jennifer (Jenny) Louise

Member for Jagajaga (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Jagajaga, Victoria, 1996. Re-elected 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016. Retired at the expiration of term, 2019.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs from 3.12.2007 to 14.12.2011.

Cabinet Minister from 3.12.2007 to 18.9.2013.

Minister for Families, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs from 14.12.2011 to 18.9.2013.

Minister for Disability Reform from 14.12.2011 to 18.9.2013.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: National Disability Insurance Scheme from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 15.9.2016 to 10.9.2018.

House of Representatives Standing: Family and Community Affairs from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 4.12.2013 to 18.3.2014.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Minister for the Aged, Family and Community Services from 20.3.1996 to 27.3.1997.

Shadow Minister for Social Security, the Aged and Family Services from 27.3.1997 to 26.8.1997.

Assistant to the Leader of the Opposition on the Status of Women from 26.8.1997 to 20.10.1998.

Shadow Minister for Social Security and the Aged from 26.8.1997 to 20.10.1998.

Shadow Minister for Health from 20.10.1998 to 25.11.2001.

Shadow Minister for Status of Women from 20.10.1998 to 5.9.2000.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 22.11.2001 to 4.12.2006.

Shadow Minister for Employment, Education, Training and Science from 25.11.2001 to 2.7.2003.

Shadow Minister for Status of Women from 6.12.2002 to 18.2.2003.

Shadow Minister for Employment, Education and Training from 2.7.2003 to 26.10.2004.

Shadow Minister for Education, Training, Science and Research from 26.10.2004 to 10.12.2006.

Shadow Minister for Families and Community Services from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.

Shadow Minister for Indigenous Affairs and Reconciliation from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.

Shadow Minister for Families and Payments from 18.10.2013 to 23.07.2016.

Shadow Minister for Disability Reform from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Minister for Families and Social Services from 23.7.2016.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party Manufacturing Industry Policy Committee (Vic.) from 1981 to 1985.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Vic.) from 1995.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference from 1998.

Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from 1998 to 2001.

Senior Vice-President of the Federal Australian Labor Party from 2000 to 2003.


Personal

Born 29.12.1953, Brisbane, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BCom(Hons) (University of Melbourne)

Researcher, Australian National University 1976-78

Economics Research Specialist, Legislative Research Service, Parliamentary Library, Canberra 1978-81

Research Coordinator, Labor Resource Centre 1981-85

Adviser to the Victorian Minister for Health, the Hon. DR White, MLC 1985-88

Director, National Health Strategy 1990-93

Director, Australian Urban and Regional Development Review 1993-95


Electorate

Location: north-eastern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Bellfield, Briar Hill, Bundoora (part), Eaglemont, Eltham, Greensborough (part), Heidelberg, Heidelberg West, Ivanhoe, Kangaroo Ground, Macleod (part), Montmorency, Research, Rosanna, St Helena, Viewbank, North Warrandyte, Watsonia and Yallambie.

Area: 128 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 103,132 (at 2.7.2016)

Industries: commercial and light industries, Simpson Army Barracks and Austin Hospital.