Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
TIERNEY, Dr John WilliamBiography for TIERNEY, Dr John William

Senator for New South Wales 1991-2005

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Appointed by the Governor of New South Wales on 11.2.1991 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. PE Baume (resigned) (term ended 30.6.1993).

Elected 1993 (term began 1.7.1993) and 1998. Defeated at general elections 2004. Resigned 14.4.2005.


Parliamentary Appointments

Parliamentary Representative on the Council of the National Library of Australia from 22.11.92 to 14.3.05.

Parliamentary Representative on the Council of the Australian National University 1996-2000.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 1.6.92 to 17.8.93; Regulations and Ordinances from 8.5.96 to 7.5.97; Library from 14.2.02 to 15.3.05.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Employment, Education and Training from 14.2.91 to 10.10.94; Employment, Education and Training: Legislation Committee from 10.10.94 to 9.11.98 (Chair from 2.5.96 to 9.11.98) and References Committee from 10.10.94 to 9.11.98 (Chair from 10.10.94 to 29.4.96); Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation Committee from 24.11.98 (Chair from 26.11.98) to 11.2.02 and References Committee from 30.6.99 to 11.2.02; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 13.2.02 (Chair, Legislation Committee from 14.2.02) to 14.4.05; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 22.9.97 (Chair from 23.9.97) to 27.1.98 and References Committee from 2.5.96 to 20.8.96 and from 9.9.96 to 9.11.98; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References Committee from 24.11.98 to 30.6.99 and from 12.9.99 to 14.4.05 and Legislation Committee from 3.12.98 to 5.4.00 and from 1.7.02 to 18.11.02; Community Affairs: References Committee from 3.12.98 to 30.6.99.

Participating member, Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 11.10.94 to 22.9.97, from 27.1.98 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 18.6.01 to 1.7.02; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 9.11.98 and from 24.8.99 to 14.4.05 and References Committee from 24.8.99 to 14.4.05; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 27.5.99 to 14.4.05 and References Committee from 24.8.99 to 14.4.05; Participating member, Economics: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99 to 14.4.05; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99 to 14.4.05; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99 to 14.4.05; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99 to 14.4.05.

Senate Select: Community Standards Relevant to the Supply of Services Utilising Electronic Technologies from 21.6.91 to 23.6.92 and from 12.5.93 (Chair from 30.5.96) to 26.6.97; Matters Arising from Pay Television Tendering Processes from 27.5.93 to 16.12.93; Australian Broadcasting Corporation Management and Operations from 22.9.94 to 30.3.95; Information Technologies from 1.9.97 to 9.11.98 and from 31.3.99 to 7.12.00.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 28.10.93 to 28.3.95; Migration from 31.5.96 to 1.7.02.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Attended South Pacific Conference and bilateral visit to New Caledonia, October 1993.

Study tour, USA, August 1994; Sweden, Scotland, Ireland and USA, July-August 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to India and Pakistan; and to the 42nd CPA Conference, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, August-September 1996.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Brazil and Argentina, October 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, April 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Nigeria and South Africa, October-November 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to France, Luxembourg, Belgium and the Netherlands, April-May 2004.

Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September-December 2004.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 21.12.94 to 11.3.96. Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 21.12.94 to 11.3.96.


Party Positions

President, Charlestown State Electoral Conference 1973-75 and 1982-83.

President, Shortland Federal Electoral Conference 1983-85 and 1990-91.

Chair, Educational Policy Committee 1986-87.

Member, State Executive, Liberal Party (NSW) 1987-91 and 1996-2000.

Regional President, Liberal Party Central Coast Region 1987-89.

Member, Joint Standing Committee on State Policy, Liberal Party (NSW) 1987-89; Coalition Relations Committee 1990-91; Redistribution Committee 1990-91.

Chair, Government Committee on Transport and Regional Affairs from 1996.

Chair, Government Committee on Education, Training and Youth Affairs from 1998.


Other Positions

Chair, Australia/India Parliamentary Group 1996-98.

Chair, Australia/Argentina Parliamentary Group from 2002.

Chair, Australia/Brazil Parliamentary Group from 2002.


Personal

Born 21.1.1946, Cooma, NSW.

Married.


Qualifications and Occupation before entering Federal Parliament

BEc, DipEd, MEd (Syd), PhD (Ncle).

Senior Lecturer in Education, University of Newcastle.

Chair, Board of Governors, St Philips Christian College, Waratah.

Lecturer in Social Sciences (Economics), Newcastle College of Advanced Education.

Demonstration teacher (Economics), Sydney Boys' High School.