Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
COHEN, BarryBiography for COHEN, Barry

Member for Robertson (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Robertson, New South Wales, 1969. Re-elected 1972, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984 and 1987. Retired prior to general elections 1990.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member, Mr Speaker's Committee on Parliament House Accommodation


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Home Affairs and Environment from 11.3.1983 to 13.12.1984.

Minister for Arts, Heritage and Environment from 13.12.1984 to 24.7.1987.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Bicentennial from 13.12.1984 to 24.7.1987.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 16.4.1970 to 2.11.1972.

House of Representatives Standing: Road Safety from 11.5.1972 to 4.10.1977 (Chair from 2.5.1973 to 11.11.1975); House from 18.7.1974 to 11.11.1975; Environment and Conservation from 14.3.1978 to 19.9.1980.

House of Representatives Select: Tourism from 8.12.1976 to 26.10.1978.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Councillor, Spring Meeting IPU, Abidjan, April 1973

Member, 63rd IPU Conference, Madrid, September-October 1976

Councillor, Spring Meeting, Manila, April 1981

Member, 68th IPU Conference, Havana, September 1981

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Africa, July-August 1982

Member, 3rd World Wilderness Congress, Scotland, September-October 1983

Official visits to USA and UK, September-October 1983

Official visits to China, Japan and Hong Kong, April 1984

Official visits to New Zealand, July-August 1985

Official visits to Israel, Europe and Thailand, May-June 1986

Official visits to USA and South America, January-February 1987

Leader, Fact Finding Visit to Canada, November 1989


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 29.12.1977 to 7.11.1980.

Opposition Spokesman on Environment, Sport and Recreation, Tourism and Home Affairs from 29.12.1977 to 7.11.1980.


Other Positions

Executive Member of the Federal Council for Advancement of Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders, 1969


Personal

Born 3.4.1935, Griffith, Australia

Died 18.12.2017

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A (ANU)

Businessman


Military Service

Enlisted in CMF from 1953 to 1957, Served with the Scottish Regiment

National Service Trainee with 12th Battalion, 1954


Electorate

Location: North of Sydney; following the 1984 Federal redistribution includes the centres of Empire Bay, Ettalong, Gosford, Kariong, Kincumber, Mangrove, Terrigal and Woy Woy, and parts of Wyoming.

Area: 762 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 70823 (at 11.7.1987)

Industries: Citrus growing, dairying, mining and tourism.

Electorate: Robertson includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Peats, and parts of Gosford.