Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
MENZIES, the Rt. Hon. Robert Gordon, KT, CH, QCBiography for MENZIES, the Rt. Hon. Robert Gordon, KT, CH, QC

Member for Kooyong (Vic)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Victorian Legislative Council for East Yarra, October 1928.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Kooyong, Victoria, 1934. Re-elected 1937, 1940, 1943, 1946, 1949, 1951, 1954, 1955, 1958, 1961 and 1963. Resigned 17.2.1966.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member, War Cabinet from 1939 to 1941

Member, Economic Cabinet from 1940 to 1941

Member, Australian Advisory War Council from 29.10.1940 to 18.02.1944


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for External Affairs and External Territories from 2.1.1950 to 28.1.1950.

Acting Minister for External Affairs and External Territories from 24.3.1950 to 16.4.1950.

Acting Minister for External Affairs and External Territories from 23.8.1950 to 14.11.1950.

Acting Treasurer from December 1951 to February 1952.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from 21.7.1951 to 21.8.1951.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from March to April 1952.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from 6.8.1952 to 21.8.1952.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from September to November 1953.

Acting Treasurer from September to November 1954.

Acting Treasurer from September to October 1955.

Acting Attorney-General from May to August 1955.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from 31.8.1957 to 13.11.1957.

Acting Treasurer from 20.9.1957 to 14.10.1957.

Acting Treasurer from 13.9.1958 to 18.10.1958.

Acting Treasurer from 1.9.1959 to 15.10.1959.

Acting Treasurer from 31.8.1960 to 29.9.1960.

Acting Treasurer from 6.9.1961 to 2.10.1961.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from 26.11.1962 to 10.12.1962.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from 17.12.1962 to 20.12.1962.

Acting Minister in Charge of the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation from 12.2.1963 to 19.3.1963.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from 10.3.1963 to 15.3.1963.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from 31.3.1963 to 19.4.1963.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from 27.5.1963 to 6.6.1963.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from 12.9.1963 to 20.9.1963.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from 23.9.1963 to 20.10.1963.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from 12.4.1964 to 17.4.1964.

Acting Treasurer from 28.8.1964 to 27.9.1964.

Acting Treasurer from 23.4.1965 to 4.5.1965.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from 28.4.1965 to 23.5.1965.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from 29.11.1965 to 20.12.1965.


Ministerial Appointments

Attorney-General from 12.10.1934 to 20.3.1939.

Minister for Industry from 12.10.1934 to 20.3.1939.

Cabinet Minister from 12.10.1934 to 20.3.1939.

Cabinet Minister from 26.4.1939 to 7.10.1941.

Prime Minister from 26.4.1939 to 29.8.1941.

Treasurer from 26.4.1939 to 14.3.1940.

Minister for Defence Co-ordination from 13.11.1939 to 7.10.1941.

Minister for Trade and Customs from 23.2.1940 to 14.3.1940.

Minister for Information from 14.3.1940 to 13.12.1940.

Minister for Munitions from 14.3.1940 to 28.10.1940.

Prime Minister from 19.12.1949 to 26.1.1966.

Cabinet Minister from 19.12.1949 to 26.1.1966.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 7.3.1951 to 11.5.1951.

Minister for External Affairs from 4.2.1960 to 22.12.1961.

Minister for the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation from 22.12.1961 to 16.2.1962.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Constitutional Review from 1.1.1956 to 1.1.1959; New and Permanent Parliament House from 10.12.1965 to 26.1.1966.

House of Representatives Standing: Standing Orders from 3.12.1937; Standing Orders from 1.3.1950 to 26.1.1966.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Ministerial Delegation to England, 1935

Member, Ministerial Delegation to England, 1936

Visited Great Britain, Middle East, 1941

Since Becoming Prime Minister, visited Austria, Belgium, Canada, Ceylon, France, Germany, Holland, India, Indonesia, Japan, Malaya, Malta, New Zealand at the invitation of the respective Governments, 19.12.1949

Since Becoming Prime Minister, visited Pakistan, Republic of the Philippines, South Africa, Thailand, the United States of America at the invitation of the respective Governments, 19.12.1949

Attended Conference of Commonwealth Prime Ministers, London, January 1951

Visited the United Kingdom, Canada and the United States to discuss defence, the dollar position, the Coronation and the Royal Visit, from May 1952 to July 1952

Attended the Commonwealth Financial and Economic Conference in London, and visited Belgium and North America, from November 1952 to December 1952

Attended Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II as Royal Guest, June 1953

Attended Conference of Commonwealth Prime Ministers, London, from January 1955 to February 1955

Visited the United States for talks with American leader, 1955-65

Attended International (22-Nation) Conference on the Suez Canal, London, August 1956

Chairman of a 5-nation Committee, appointed by the Conference on the Suez Canal, to place Proposal before the President of Egypt in Cairo, September 1956

Attended Conference of Commonwealth Prime Ministers, London, from June-July 1956

Attended Conference of Commonwealth Prime Ministers, London, from June-July 1957

Overseas Visit, Included discussions with the Government leaders in New Zealand, Canada, United States of America, United Kingdom, Western Germany, France, Pakistan, India and Singapore, from May 1959 to June 1959

Attended the Annual meetings of the Council of Ministers of SEATO, Washington, from May 1960 to June 1960

Attended Conference of Commonwealth Prime Ministers, London, May 1960

Attended the United Nations General Assembly, 1960

Visited the United States and the United Kingdom, from February 1961 to March 1961

Attended Conference of Commonwealth Prime Ministers, London, March 1961

Attended the Annual meetings of the Council of Ministers of SEATO, Bangkok, March 1961

Attended Conference of Commonwealth Prime Ministers, London, September 1962

Visited the United Kingdom and the United States, to discuss Britain's entry in the European Economic Community, from May 1962 to June 1962

Visited the United Kingdom, the United States and Canada for discussions with government leaders, from June 1963 to July 1963

Visited Papua-New Guinea to open Regional Office of the World Health Organisation, September 1963

Visited the United Kingdom and the United State, from June 1964 to July 1964

Attended Conference of Commonwealth Prime Ministers, London, July 1964

Attended Conference of Commonwealth Prime Ministers, London, June 1965

Represented the Australian Government at the funeral of the Rt Hon. Sir Winston S. Churchill, London, January 1965

Visited the United States and the United Kingdom, from April 1965 to July 1965

Member, Ministerial Delegation on the Ottawa Agreement, 1983


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary United Australia Party from 1935 to February 1939.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary United Australia Party from April 1939 to October 1941.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary United Australia Party from September 1943 to 31.8.1945.

Leader of the Opposition from 23.9.1943 to 18.12.1949.


Party Positions

Founder, Young Nats, 1930

President, United Australia Party, 1931

Founder, Liberal Party of Australia, 16.10.1944


Other Positions

Appointed King's Counsel, 1929

Appointed a Member of Her Majesty's Privy Council, 1937


Personal

Born 20.12.1894, Jeparit, Australia

Died 15.5.1978, Malvern

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

LL.M (Melb)

D.C.L (Oxford)

F.R.S

Hon. D.Sc (N.S.W)

Hon. D.Litt (WA)

Hon. LL.D

Hon. LL.D

Hon. LL.D

Hon. LL.D

Hon. LL.D

Hon. LL.D

Hon. LL.D

Hon. LL.D

Hon. LL.D

Hon. LL.D

Hon. LL.D

Hon. LL.D

Hon. LL.D

Hon. LL.D

Hon. LL.D

Hon. LL.D

F.A.A

Barrister


Local Government Service

Minister without Portfolio from November 1928 to July 1929.

Elected to the Victorian Legislative Council for East Yarra, October 1928.

Elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for Nunawading, 1929. Resigned July 1934 to contest the House of Representatives division of Kooyong, Victoria.

Attorney-General from May 1932 to July 1934.

Minister for Railways from May 1932 to July 1934.

Solicitor-General from May 1932 to July 1934.

Deputy Premier from May 1932 to July 1934.


Honours

Appointed Chief Commander, Legion of Merit (US), 1950

Appointed a Companion of Honour, 01.01.1951

Appointed a Knight of the Order of the Thistle, 09.04.1963

Appointed Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports, October, 1965