Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
EVANS, Martyn JohnBiography for EVANS, Martyn John

Member for Bonython (SA) 1994-2004

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: elected to the South Australian House of Assembly for Elizabeth from 1.12.1984. Resigned 18.2.1994.

Federal: elected to the House of Representatives for Bonython, South Australia, at by-election 19.3.1994 vice the Hon. Dr N Blewett (resigned). Re-elected 1996, 1998 and 2001. Defeated at general elections 2004.


Parliamentary appointments

State: Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees (SA) from 8.2.90 to October 1992.

Federal: Trustee, Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 23.6.04 to 31.8.04.


Ministerial appointments

State: Minister of Health, Family and Community Services and Minister for the Aged (SA) from October 1992 to December 1993.


Committee service

State: Subordinate Legislation Committee (SA) from February 1990 to February 1992; Economic and Finance Committee (SA) from February 1992 to October 1992.

Federal: House of Representatives Standing: Banking, Finance and Public Administration from 10.5.94 to 29.1.96; Televising of the House of Representatives from 10.5.94 to 29.1.96; Industry, Science and Technology from 22.9.94 to 31.8.98; Science and Innovation from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Publications from 24.6.03 to 31.8.04.

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 10.5.94 to 29.1.96.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04.

Joint Select: Certain Family Law Issues from 6.6.95 (Chair from 6.6.95) to 28.11.95.


Conferences, delegations and visits

Leader, Official Delegation to 15th AIPO General Assembly and bilateral visits, Singapore, Philippines and Indonesia, September-October 1994.

Bilateral visit to Republic of Korea and Malaysia, June 1998.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Institutions, Strasbourg, Belgium and Luxembourg, June 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Iran and Jordan, October-November 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Solomon Islands, Vanuatu and Samoa, December 2002.


Parliamentary party positions

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.96 to 22.11.01. Shadow Minister for Science and Information Technology from 20.3.96 to 20.10.98; Shadow Minister for Science and Resources from 20.10.98 to 22.11.01.


Party positions

Member, ALP 1973-84 and from 1993.

Delegate, ALP State Council and Convention (SA).


Personal

Born 27.11.1953, Birmingham, UK.

Married.


Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BSc (Adel), GradDipBusAdmin (SAIT).

State Government Administrative Officer (SA) 1975-84.

Member, House of Assembly (SA) (see Parliamentary Service above).


Local government service

Member, Elizabeth City Council 1975-84; Mayor 1981-84.


Electorate

Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: northern outskirts of Adelaide; it includes the cities of Playford and Salisbury, and the suburbs of Elizabeth, Craigmore, Parafield Gardens and Paralowie.

Area: 269 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 85 484 (at 10.11.01).

Industries: clothing, car manufacturing, market gardens, vineyards.

State electorates: Bonython includes the South Australian House of Assembly electorate of Ramsay, and parts of Elizabeth, Light, Napier, Port Adelaide, Taylor and Wright.