Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
PEACOCK, the Hon. Andrew SharpBiography for PEACOCK, the Hon. Andrew Sharp

Member for Kooyong (Vic)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Kooyong, Victoria at by-election 1966, vice the Rt. Hon. Sir R Menzies (resigned). Re-elected 1966, 1969, 1972, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990 and 1993. Resigned 17.9.1994.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for the Army from 12.11.1969 to 2.2.1972.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister from 12.11.1969 to 27.5.1971.

Minister Assisting the Treasurer from 27.5.1971 to 2.2.1972.

Minister for External Territories from 2.2.1972 to 5.12.1972.

Minister for Environment from 12.11.1975 to 22.12.1975.

Minister for Foreign Affairs from 12.11.1975 to 3.11.1980.

Cabinet Minister from 12.11.1975 to 16.4.1981.

Minister for Industrial Relations from 3.11.1980 to 16.4.1981.

Minister for Industry and Commerce from 11.10.1982 to 11.3.1983.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 19.5.1967 to 25.10.1969; Foreign Affairs and Defence from 21.8.1973 to 11.11.1975; Foreign Affairs and Defence from 18.9.1985 to 5.6.1987.

Joint Select: Certain Aspects of the Operation and Interpretation of the Family Law Act from 16.4.1991 to 8.2.1993.

House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 7.3.1967 to 25.10.1969; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 29.5.1973 to 21.8.1973; Privileges from 8.10.1987 to 9.5.1989; Privileges from 12.5.1993 to 17.9.1994.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Delegate to the UN Conference on Human Rights, Tehran, 1968.

Leader, Australian Delegation to Tonga to celebrate that country's re-entry into the Community of Nations, 1970.

Official visits to South-East Asian countries, 1970.

Official visits to South-East Asian countries, 1971.

Leader, Australian Delegation to South Pacific Forum, Western Samoa, 1972.

Attended the funeral of the Prime Minister of Malaysia, Tun Abdul Razak, January 1976.

Official visits to Indonesia, January and April 1976.

Attended South Pacific Forum, Rotorua, March 1976.

Leader, Australian Delegation to the Law of the Sea Conference, New York, March 1976.

Leader, Australian Delegation to the 32nd session of ESCAP, Bangkok, March 1976.

Leader, Australian Delegation to the UNCTAD IV, Nairobi, May 1976.

Accompanied the Prime Minister to Japan and China, June 1976.

Accompanied the Prime Minister to USA, July 1976.

Leader, Australian Delegations, UN General Assembly, New York, September 1976.

Leader, Australian Delegations, UN General Assembly, New York, South Pacific Forum, Suva, October 1976.

Attended ANZUS Council meetings, Canberra, Wellington and Washington, 1976-80.

Attended all South Pacific Forums, 1976-80.

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, May 1976.

Law of the Sea Conference, New York, June 1977.

World Anti-apartheid Conference, Lagos, August 1977.

UN General Assembly, New York, September 1977.

Australia-Japan Ministerial Committee meeting, Tokyo, January 1977.

ESCAP meeting, Bangkok, April 1977.

Accompanied the Prime Minister to Papua New Guinea, February 1977.

Accompanied the Prime Minister to USA, June 1977.

Accompanied the Prime Minister to post-ASEAN Summit Meeting, Kuala Lumpur, August 1977.

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, Singapore, January 1977.

Co-leader to Ministerial Council meeting of the OECD, Paris, June 1977.

Attended meetings of CHOGM, London, June 1977.

Attended meetings of CHOGM Lusaka, July-August 1979.

Attended meetings of CHOGRM, Sydney, February 1978.

Co-leader to Ministerial Council meeting of the OECD, Paris, June 1978.

Represented the Commonwealth Government at the Solomon Islands Independence Day celebrations, Honiara, July 1978.

Represented the Commonwealth Government at the Solomon Islands Independence Day celebrations, Tuvalu, September 1978.

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, Thailand, March 1978.

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, Japan, April 1978.

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, USA and Europe, May-June 1978.

UN Development Program Governing Council, Geneva, June 1978.

UN Development Program Governing Council, USA, UK and Europe, September-October 1978.

UN Development Program Governing Council, UK, Jamaica, USA and Geneva, December 1978.

Accompanied the Prime Minister to Japan, April 1978.

ESCAP meeting, May 1978.

UN Special Session on Disarmament, New York, June 1978.

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, February, March and May 1978.

UN Development Program Governing Council, UK, Jamaica, USA and Geneva, January 1979.

UN Development Program Governing Council, Indonesia, March 1979.

UN Development Program Governing Council, China, Europe and USA, June 1979.

UN Development Program Governing Council, Bali, July 1979.

UN Development Program Governing Council, London, Nairobi and Dar-es-Salaam, July 1979.

UN General Assembly, September-October 1979.

UN Development Program Governing Council, Korea and UN, November 1979.

Attended the funeral of President Park, President of South Korea, Seoul, November 1979.

Attended the funeral of Marshal Tito, President of Yugoslavia, May 1980.

Represented the Commonwealth Government at the Solomon Islands Independence Day celebrations, New Hebrides, July 1980.

Attended meetings of CHOGM New Delhi, August 1980.

UN Development Program Governing Council, India and Pakistan, January-February 1980.

UN Development Program Governing Council, UK and USA, February-March 1980.

UN Development Program Governing Council, Yugoslavia, Europe and USA, May 1980.

UN Development Program Governing Council, Europe, USA and UK, May-June 1980.

UN Development Program Governing Council, Malaysia, June 1980.

UN Development Program Governing Council, Papua New Guinea, July 1980.

Leader, Australian Delegations, UN General Assembly, New York, September 1980.

Delegate to the UN Conference on Kampuchean Relief, Geneva, 1980.

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegations to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Adelaide, April 1983.

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegations to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Brisbane, July 1985.

Member, IPU Delegation to Cambodia, May 1993.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 11.3.1983 to 5.9.1985.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 17.7.1987 to 9.5.1989.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 9.5.1989 to 3.4.1990.

Opposition Spokesperson for Social Security and Welfare from 8.1.1973 to 29.1.1973.

Opposition Spokesperson for Health from 8.1.1973 to 29.1.1973.

Opposition Spokesperson for Manufacturing Industry from 29.1.1973 to 3.8.1973.

Opposition Spokesperson for Foreign Affairs and External Territories from 3.8.1973 to 11.11.1975.

Leader of the Opposition from 11.3.1983 to 5.9.1985.

Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs from 9.9.1985 to 23.3.1987.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 17.7.1987 to 9.5.1989.

Shadow Treasurer from 14.8.1987 to 12.5.1989.

Leader of the Opposition from 9.5.1989 to 3.4.1990.

Shadow Minister for Justice from 11.4.1990 to 28.4.1992.

Shadow Attorney-General from 11.4.1990 to 28.4.1992.

Shadow Minister for Trade from 28.4.1992 to 7.4.1993.

Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs from 7.4.1993 to 17.9.1994.


Party Positions

President of the Young Liberal Movement from 1962 to 1963.

Member of the Liberal Party Federal Council from 1962 to 1966.

Vice-President of the Liberal Party State Branch (Vic.) from 1963 to 1965.

Member of the Liberal Party Federal Executive from 1964 to 1966.

President of the Liberal Party State Branch (Vic.) from 1965 to 1966.


Other Positions

Chairman of Pacific Democrat Union from 1985 to 1987.

Chairman of International Democrat Union from 1989 to 1992.


Personal

Born 13.2.1939, Melbourne, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

LLB (University of Melbourne).

Barrister.

Solicitor.

Company Director.


Military Service

Appointed to the Reserve Citizen Military Forces, November 1966 with rank of Captain.


Electorate

Name: Kooyong

Location: Eastern Melbourne; it includes the inner eastern suburbs of Balwyn, Balwyn North, Hawthorn, Hawthorn East, Kew, Kew East, and parts of Camberwell, Canterbury and Surrey Hills.

Area: 45 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 74,106 (at 15.2.1993)

Industries: Residential area with no major industries.

Includes: Kooyong includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Kew, and parts of Box Hill and Hawthorn.