Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
KENEALLY, Kristina KerscherBiography for KENEALLY, Kristina Kerscher

Senator for (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Heffron, 2003. Resigned 29.6.2012.

Federal: Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales 14.2.2018 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice S Dastyari (resigned).


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Publications from 15.2.2018.

Senate Select: Stillbirth Research and Education from 28.3.2018.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: References from 15.2.2018; Economics: References from 15.2.2018 to 21.3.2018; Environment and Communications: References from 15.2.2018.

Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement from 15.2.2018.

Joint Standing: Migration from 15.2.2018; Treaties from 15.2.2018.


Party Positions

ALP Member from 2000


Other Positions

Patron, Stillbirth Foundation Australia from 2010 to 2018

Chair, Basketball Australia from 2011 to 2012

Board Member, Souths Cares from 2011 to 2016

CEO, Basketball Australia from 2012 to 2014

Ambassador, Opportunity International Australia from 2012 to 2018

Ambassador, The John Berne School from 2014 to 2018

Member, Referendum Council on Constitutional Recognition from 2015 to 2017

Chair, Souths Cares from 2016 to 2018

Non-Executive Director, US Studies Centre (University of Sydney) from 2016 to 2018

Board Member, McKell Institute from 2017 to 2018


Personal

Born 19.12.1968, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States of America.

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Primary School Teacher, Immaculate Conception School, Cuba, New Mexico, USA

Graduate Assistant, University of Dayton, Department of Religious Studies, Dayton, Ohio, USA

State Youth & Young Adults Co-ordinator, Society of St Vincent De Paul, NSW

Research Assistantship, Marquette University, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

Member, Legislative Assembly (NSW)

Presenter, Sky News Australia

Director, Gender Inclusion & Adjunct Professor, Macquarie Graduate School of Management


Local Government Service

Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Heffron, 2003. Resigned 29.6.2012.

Minister for Disability Services 2.4.2007 to 5.9.2008.

Minister for Ageing from 2.4.2007 to 5.9.2008.

Minister for Planning from 8.9.2008 to 4.12.2009.

Minister for Redfern Waterloo from 8.9.2008 to 4.12.2009.

Minister for Infrastructure from 17.11.2009 to 4.12.2009.

Premier from 4.12.2009 to 28.3.2011.

Minister for Redfern Waterloo from 8.12.2009 to 28.3.2011.


Publications

Folding the Jesus-Sophia metaphor: a basis for a non-androcentric Christology within a Christian feminist interpretive community. Thesis - MA in Religious Studies, University of Dayton 1.1.1995

'God's first instrument of liberation': Bible Today St Benedict Minnesota 1.1.1995