Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
MILLEN, John DunlopBiography for MILLEN, John Dunlop

Senator for (Tas)

United Australia Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 1919. Re-elected 1925 and 1931. Defeated at general elections 1937.


Parliamentary Appointments

Chairman of the Royal Commission on National Insurance from 1923 to 1927.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Printing from 22.7.1920 to 1.1.1922; Library from 7.12.1921 to 1.1.1938.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 29.7.1920 to 1.1.1925.

Joint Select: Wireless Communication from 9.12.1921 to 1.1.1922.


Party Positions

Nationalists' Tasmanian campaign director, 1925


Personal

Born 3.5.1877, Londonderry, Northern Ireland

Died 1.8.1941, Launceston

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Mining consultant, Renison Bell tin mine

Foundation member, councillor, and fifth president (1924), Institution of Engineers

Metallurgist, Mount Bischoff Tin Mining Company in Launceston about 1903

Manager, Mount Bischoff mine at Waratah from 1907 to 1919