Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
McCLELLAND, the Hon. Douglas, A.C.Biography for McCLELLAND, the Hon. Douglas, A.C.

Senator for (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 1961. Re-elected 1967, 1974, 1975, 1980 and 1983. Resigned 23.1.1987.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member, Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 24.02.1981 to 23.01.1987


Parliamentary Positions

Chairman of Committees from 20.08.1981 to 22.10.1981

Deputy President and Chairman of Committees from 22.10.1981 to 21.04.1983

President of the Senate from 21.04.1983 to 23.01.1987 (with authority to act until election of successor, the Hon. K.W. Sibraa, on 17.02.1987)


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for Immigration from 4.1.1974 to 11.2.1974.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for the Media from 19.12.1972 to 6.6.1975.

Cabinet Minister from 19.12.1972 to 11.11.1975.

Special Minister of State from 6.6.1975 to 11.11.1975.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Standing Orders from 31.10.1974 to 23.1.1987; House from 22.4.1983 to 23.1.1987; Library from 4.5.1983 to 23.1.1987; Appropriations and Administration from 11.5.1983 to 23.1.1987.

Senate Select: Encouragement of Australian Production for Television from 6.12.1962 to 1.1.1963; Medical and Hospital Costs from 30.4.1968 to 1.1.1970; Parliament's Appropriations and Staffing from 23.5.1980 to 18.8.1981.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Health and Welfare from 16.9.1970 to 26.2.1973; Finance and Government Operations from 24.3.1977 to 9.9.1981.

Senate Estimates: A from 16.9.1970 to 21.4.1971; B from 16.9.1970 to 20.4.1971; A from 6.10.1971 to 2.11.1972; A from 29.4.1976 to 20.9.1978; C from 2.4.1981 to 26.8.1981.

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 26.8.1965 to 2.11.1972; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 4.3.1976 to 23.1.1987.

Joint Select: New Parliament House from 5.10.1967 to 8.4.1970; New Parliament House from 5.5.1983 to 17.2.1987 (Joint Chair from 12.5.1983 to 17.2.1987).


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to Papua and New Guinea to attend Anzac Day Commemoration Services, April 1964

Member, Australian Delegation to Papua and New Guinea to attend Anzac Day Commemoration Services, April 1966

Councillor, Spring Meeting IPU, Caracas, April 1971

Deputy Leader 59th Conference IPU, Paris, September 1971

Visited South-East Asia and Japan, March 1975

Leader, Australian Delegation to South Pacific Conference, Nauru, October 1975

Member, 65th IPU Conference, Bonn, September 1978

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South America, July-August 1980

Member, 14th Regional Conference of Presiding Officers and Clerks, Nauru, June 1983

Australasian Regional and Pacific Regional Representative Observer at CPA Conference, Nairobi, October 1983

Australasian and Pacific Regional Representative on working party for CPA Meetings held in London, July 1983

Australasian and Pacific Regional Representative on working party for CPA Meetings held in Delhi, January 1984

Leader, 30th CPA Conference, Douglas, Isle of Man, September-October 1984

Member, 15th Regional Conference of Presiding Officers and Clerks, Brisbane, June 1984

Member, 16th Regional Conference of Presiding Officers and Clerks, Nauru, June 1985

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to China, June-July 1985

Member, 17th Regional Conference of Presiding Officers and Clerks, Melbourne, June 1986


Parliamentary Party Positions

Manager of Government Business in the Senate from June 1974 to November 1975.

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 27.1.1976 to 22.12.1977.

Opposition Spokesman on Administrative Services from 27.1.1976 to 22.12.1977.

Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 27.10.1976 to 22.12.1977.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 31.5.1977 to 22.12.1977.


Party Positions

Secretary, ALP Barton Federal Electorate Council, 1953-60

Member, ALP State Executive (NSW), 1956-62

Member, ALP National Executive from July-December 1977

Representative, Federal Parliamentary Labor Party Political Exchange Program Committee from 1981


Other Positions

Member, Australian Journalists' Association

Fellow, Commercial Education Society of Australia

Member, Board of Directors, St George Hospital, Kogarah, NSW, 1957-68


Personal

Born 5.8.1926, Wentworthville, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Reporter


Honours

Appointed Companion of the Order of Australia, 08.06.1987


Military Service

Enlisted in 2nd AIF from 10.08.1944 to 30.01.1947, when discharged

Served in Northern Territory as Corporal with 7th Workshop and Park Company, from June 1946 to January 1947