Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
JONES, the Hon. Barry Owen, AOBiography for JONES, the Hon. Barry Owen, AO

Member for Lalor (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for Melbourne, 9.6.1972. Resigned 2.11.1977 to contest the House of Representatives division of Lalor, Victoria.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Lalor, Victoria, 1977. Re-elected 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993 and 1996. Retired prior to general elections 1998.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member, Mr Speaker's Committee on Parliament House Accommodation from 4.12.80 to 4.2.83

Parliamentary Representative, CSIRO Advisory Council from 23.03.1981 to 21.04.1983

Parliamentary Representative, Council of the National Library of Australia from 09.12.1996 to 31.08.1998


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Science and Technology from 11.3.1983 to 13.12.1984.

Minister for Science from 13.12.1984 to 24.7.1987.

Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry, Technology and Commerce from 13.12.1984 to 24.7.1987.

Minister for Science and Small Business from 24.7.1987 to 19.1.1988.

Minister for Science, Customs and Small Business from 19.1.1988 to 4.4.1990.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Science and Technology from 8.5.1989 to 4.4.1990.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 1.3.1978 to 19.9.1980; Public Accounts from 1.3.1978 to 19.9.1980.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 18.6.1996 to 31.8.1998.

Joint Select: Parliamentary Privilege from 5.5.1982 to 3.10.1984.

House of Representatives Standing: House from 1.3.1978 to 7.3.1978; Library from 27.9.1978 to 4.2.1983; Privileges from 22.5.1980 to 11.9.1980; Privileges from 26.11.1980 to 4.2.1983; Employment, Education and Training from 16.5.1990 to 8.2.1993; Industry, Science and Technology from 16.5.1990 to 8.2.1993; Library from 16.5.1990 to 31.8.1998; Long Term Strategies from 1.6.1990 to 29.1.1996 (Chair from 1.1.1990 to 29.1.1996).


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation, Japan, July 1978

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Perth, July 1978

Member, CPA Annual Group Discussion, London, Edinburgh and the Isle of Man, May 1979

Leader, Australian Delegation, OECD Conference on International Cooperation in Science and Technology, Tokyo, November 1983

Official visit to McMurdo, South Pole and Scott Base, Antarctica, December 1983

Leader, Australian Delegation, International Conference on Technological Development and Employment, Venice, April 1985

Attended 'summit' meeting of Science ministers, Ottawa, October 1985

Official visits to Indonesia and Malaysia, February 1985

Official visits to Europe, Israel and USA, April 1985

Official visits to New Zealand, September 1986

Official visits to China, Japan, Canada and USA, September-October 1986

Official visits to New Zealand, January-February 1987

Official visits to Egypt, Yugoslavia, UK, Portugal, Brazil and Argentina, October-November 1987

Official visits to New Zealand, December 1987

Chair, OECD Review of Yugoslav Economy, Dubrovnik, October 1987

Chair, OECD Science and Technology Ministerial Meeting, Paris, October 1987

Official visits to New Zealand, June 1988

Official visits to Japan, Canada, Europe and USA, July-August 1988

Official visits to UK, March 1989

Official visits to New Zealand, July 1989

Official visits to Brazil, France, Belgium, UK, Israel, Jordan and USA, November-December 1989

Official visits to Germany and France, December 1995

Attended World Heritage Bureau meeting, Paris, June-July 1996

Member, WMO 'Eminent Persons' Group, Geneva, December 1996

Delegate, UNDP Conference, New York, July 1997

Delegate, UNESCO General Conference, Paris, October-November 1997


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 7.11.1980 to 11.3.1983.

Opposition Spokesman on Science and Technology from 23.11.1980 to 11.3.1983.

Opposition Spokesman on Environment and Conservation from 14.1.1983 to 11.3.1983.


Party Positions

Chair, Young Labor Association of Victoria, 1955-56

Member, ALP Administrative Committee (Vic), 1972-74

Member, ALP Transport Committee (Vic), 1974-77

Member, ALP Arts Committee (Vic), 1974-77

Delegate to ALP National Conference from 1983

ALP National President from 1992


Other Positions

Secretary, the Anti-Hanging Council (Vic), 1962-75

Deputy Chair, Australian Council for the Arts, 1969-73

Member, Interim Council for a National Film and TV School, 1969-73

Member, Australian Film Development Corporation, 1970-75

Chair, Australian Film and TV School, 1973-75

Member, Interim Senate, State College of Victoria, 1973-77

Chair, Australian Film Institute, 1974-80

Member, ABC Advisory Council for Victoria, 1980-83

Chair, Australian Parliamentary Amnesty Group, 1980

Member, Executive Board, UNESCO, 1991-95

Vice-President, World Heritage Committee, 1995-96

Deputy Chair, Australian Constitutional Convention, February 1998


Personal

Born 11.10.1932, Geelong, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

M.A (Melb)

LL.B (Melb)

D.Litt (UTS)

D.Sc (Macquarie)

D.Litt (Wollongong)

D.Univ (Southern Cross)

F.A.A

F.A.H.A

F.T.S.E

F.R.S.A (London)

F.A.N.Z.A.A.S

Barrister

Solicitor

High school teacher

University lecturer


Local Government Service

Elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for Melbourne, 9.6.1972. Resigned 2.11.1977 to contest the House of Representatives division of Lalor, Victoria.

Shadow Minister for Social Welfare and Aboriginal Affairs from 1973 to 1974.

Shadow Minister for Transport and the Arts from 1974 to 1977.

Secretary, Victorian Parliamentary Labor Party, 1977.


Honours

Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia, 26.01.1993


Publications

Decades of Decision 1860? : a compendium of modern history, Horwitz, Sydney: 1.1.1965

Joseph II: enlightenment in politics, Victorian Historical Association, West Melbourne: 1.1.1966

The Penalty is Death: capital punishment in the twentieth century (editor), Sun Books, Melbourne: 1.1.1968

Age of apocalypse: compendium of history 1860 to the present day, Macmillan, South Melbourne: 1.1.1975

The Challenge of Post Industrialism, 1.1.1978

The Macmillan Dictionary of Biography, Macmillan, London: 1.1.1981

Sleepers, Wake!: technology and the future of work, Oxford University Press, Melbourne: 1.1.1982

Managing our opportunities: a selection of speeches, 1.1.1984

Living by our wits, AGPS, Canberra: 1.1.1986

Barry Jones' Dictionary of World Biography, Information Australia, Melbourne: 1.1.1994


Electorate

Description: Outer Metropolitan

Location: Western outskirts of Melbourne; it includes the centres of Altona, Altona Meadows, Altona North, Balliang East, Exford, Hoppers Crossing, Laverton, Laverton North, Laverton South, Little River, Parwan, Sunshine West, Tarneit, Truganina, Werribee and Werribee South.

Area: 653 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 74536 (at 5.2.1996)

Industries: Petrochemical and aerospace industries, light industrial, saltworks, market gardening and agriculture.

Electorate: Lalor includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Altona, Sunshine and Werribee.