Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
KEANE, the Hon. Richard ValentineBiography for KEANE, the Hon. Richard Valentine

Senator for (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Bendigo, Victoria, 1929. Defeated at general elections 1931. Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1937. Re-elected 1943. Died in Office, 26.4.1946.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member, Production Executive of Cabinet from January 1942 to January 1946


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 1930 to 1931

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 1938 to 1940


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for Health and Social Services, 1945.


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 7.10.1941 to 27.4.1946.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 7.10.1941 to 21.9.1943.

Minister for Trade and Customs from 7.10.1941 to 27.4.1946.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: House from 27.9.1938 to 1.1.1940; Standing Orders from 27.11.1940 to 1.1.1946.

Joint Standing: Social Security from 3.7.1941 to 12.11.1941; Income Tax on Current Income from 10.2.1944 to 1.1.1944.

House of Representatives Standing: Printing from 22.11.1929.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Visited United States of America and Canada, on mission for Australian Government, 1944

Visited United States of America and Canada, on mission for Australian Government, 1946


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 1.7.1938 to 7.10.1941.

Leader of the Government in the Senate from 24.9.1943 to 27.4.1946.


Party Positions

President, Victorian branch of the ALP

President, Victorian branch of the ALP from 1937 to 1938


Personal

Born 14.2.1881, Beechworth, Australia

Died 26.4.1946, New York Avenue, Washington

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Clerk, Victorian Railways

Various positions, Australian Railways' Union

Vice-president, Commonwealth Council of Federated Unions

Member, ACTU Federal Arbitration Committee