Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
GILES, Geoffrey O'HalloranBiography for GILES, Geoffrey O'Halloran

Member for Wakefield (SA)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the South Australian Legislative Council for Southern District, 1959. Resigned 13.5.1964 to contest House of Representatives division of Angas, South Australia at by-election.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Angas, South Australia at by-election, vice Hon. A Downer (resigned). Re-elected 1969, 1972, 1974, 1975. Elected to the House of Representatives for Wakefield, South Australia, 1977, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 1980. Retired prior to general elections 1983.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member, Mr Speaker's Committee on Parliament House Accommodation


Parliamentary Positions

Deputy Chairman of Committees from 10.07.1974 to 04.02.1983


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 19.5.1967 to 28.9.1969; Foreign Affairs and Defence from 23.8.1974 to 11.11.1975; New Parliament House from 4.12.1980 to 4.2.1983.

Joint Select: New and Permanent Parliament House from 5.10.1967 to 8.4.1970.

House of Representatives Standing: Standing Orders from 3.3.1976 to 4.2.1983.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegations to South-East Asia, 1970

Leader, Australian Delegation to Anzac Day celebration in Papua and New Guinea, April 1970

Member, Australian Parliamentary Mission to the United States and Mexico, from June-July 1972 (Acting Leader)

Member, Parliamentary Delegations to the USSR, Sweden and Denmark, June 1973

Member, 62nd IPU Conference, London, September 1975


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Deputy Whip in the House of Representatives from 24.11.1969 to 5.12.1972.


Other Positions

Nuffield Travelling Scholarship in Agriculture for Australia, 1957

State President, Australian Jersey Herd Society, 1963-64

Australian President of the Australian Jersey Herd Society, 1965-66


Personal

Born 27.6.1923, Adelaide, Australia

Died 18.12.1990

Unknown


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Diploma of Roseworthy Agricultural College

Grazier


Military Service

Enlisted in RAAF from 18.07.1942 to 16.11.1945, Flight Lieutenant on termination of appointment

Served with 78 Squadron in Australia and New Guinea from 1943 to 1944


Electorate

Description: Rural

Location: North and east of Adelaide; following the 1977 Federal redistribution includes the towns of Angaston, Berri, Clare, Kadina, Kapunda, Moonta, Renmark, Tanunda and Yorketown.

Area: 36220 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 75409 (at 18.10.1980)

Industries: Wool, wheat and other cereal crops, dairying, poultry farming, pig raising, market gardening, grape growing, wineries and distilleries, citrus fruit growing, food processing, timber mills, flour mills, cement works, marble quarrying, building materials.

Electorate: Wakefield includes the South Australian House of Assembly electorates of Chaffey, Light and Goyder, and parts of Kavel and Rocky River.