Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
WEDGWOOD, Dame Ivy Evelyn, DBEBiography for WEDGWOOD, Dame Ivy Evelyn, DBE

Senator for (Vic)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1949. Re-elected 1951, 1953, 1958 and 1964. Retired with the expiration of term 1971.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 21.08.1962 to 1971


Committee Service

Senate Standing: House from 23.3.1950 to 4.11.1955; House from 26.8.1965 to 21.8.1968.

Senate Select: Medical and Hospital Costs from 1.5.1968 to 1.1.1970 (Chair from 1.5.1968 to 1.1.1970).

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Health and Welfare from 16.9.1970 to 1.1.1971 (Chair from 16.9.1970 to 1.1.1971).

Senate Estimates: E from 16.9.1970 to 1.1.1971.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 12.10.1955 to 1.1.1971.

Joint Standing: Australian Capital Territory from 16.5.1968 to 21.8.1968.

Joint Select: New and Permanent Parliament House from 10.12.1965 to 1.1.1970.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, New Delhi, 1957

Member, Overseas Delegation of the Joint Committee on the New and Permanent Parliament House, from June-July 1968


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Whip in the Senate from 1951 to 1966.


Party Positions

Represented the AWNL at the two conferences of non-Labor bodies, in Canberra and Albury, which led to the formation of the modern Liberal Party

Member, Essendon branch of the Liberal Party

Inaugural member of the Victorian Liberal Party's women's section

Victorian delegate to the Federal Council, 1948

President, women's section of the Victorian Liberal Party from 1948 to 1950, serving also as the party's metropolitan vice-president

Victorian delegate to the Federal Council, 1949

One of two women on the Federal Executive, 1949 and 1950


Other Positions

Special magistrate for the Children's Court, Brunswick, 1945

Justice of the Peace, 1946

President, Women Justices Association of Victoria, 1949


Personal

Born 18.10.1896, Malvern, Melbourne, Australia

Died 24.7.1975, Toorak

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Worked for Stanley Melbourne Bruce

Accountant and cost clerk, importing firm H. P. Launder

Employed by Melbourne clothing manufacturing and wholesale firm of Paterson from 1914 until 1921

Saleswoman, Myer Emporium from 1943 to 1947


Honours

Appointed Dame Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire, 10.06.1967