Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
RUSSELL, the Hon. Edward JohnBiography for RUSSELL, the Hon. Edward John

Senator for (Vic)

Nationalist Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1906. Re-elected 1913, 1917 and 1922. Died in Office, 18.7.1925.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member, Board of Trade from 26.04.1918 to 21.12.1921Member of Board of Trade from 26.04.1918 to 21.12.1921


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees, 1913


Ministerial Appointments

Assistant Minister from 17.9.1914 to 27.10.1916.

Cabinet Minister from 17.9.1914 to 27.10.1916.

Cabinet Minister from 14.11.1916 to 21.12.1921.

Assistant Minister from 14.11.1916 to 17.2.1917.

Honorary Minister from 17.2.1917 to 17.1.1919.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 27.3.1918 to 21.12.1921.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Standing Orders from 6.7.1910 to 1.1.1914; Printing from 1.3.1923 to 1.1.1925.

Senate Select: General Elections from 2.10.1913 to 1.1.1913.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 8.7.1913 to 22.10.1914.

Acting Leader of the Government in the Senate from 1919 to 1920.


Party Positions

Member, Victorian Socialist Party from 1906 to 1907


Personal

Born 10.8.1878, Warrnambool, Australia

Died 18.7.1925, Melbourne

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Dray driver, tinsmith and office clerk