Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
PAYNE, Herbert James MockfordBiography for PAYNE, Herbert James Mockford

Senator for (Tas)

United Australia Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Burnie, 1903.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 1919. Re-elected 1925 and 1931. Defeated at general elections 1937.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member, Royal Commission on Wages and Wage-earners from 1906 to 1907

Member, Royal Commission on Navigation Act, 1924


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from August 1929 to July 1933


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Standing Orders from 1.3.1923 to 1.1.1923; Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 4.7.1923 to 1.1.1938; Printing from 6.7.1923 to 9.7.1926; Regulations and Ordinances from 26.5.1933 to 1.1.1935.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 1.7.1926 to 14.8.1929.

Joint Select: Electoral Law and Procedure from 4.3.1926 to 7.7.1926.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Represented Australia as Delegate, nominated by the British Parliamentary Group, at the 25th Conference of the Inter-Parliamentary Union, Berlin, August 1928


Other Positions

Founding member, Reform League, 1902

Founding member, Liberal League, 1909


Personal

Born 17.8.1866, Hobart, Australia

Died 26.2.1944, Coburg

Widower


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Owner, drapery business to 1906

Speculator and investor


Local Government Service

Elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Burnie, 1903.

Elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Darwin, 1909. Resigned 28.1.1920 following election to the Senate for Tasmania.

Chairman of Committees from 29.6.1909 to 30.4.1912.

Treasurer from 14.12.1912 to 6.4.1914.

Minister for Agriculture from 14.12.1912 to 6.4.1914.

Minister for Mines from 14.12.1912 to 6.4.1914.


Miscellaneous Information

As a private member introduced in 1924 the Commonwealth Electoral (Compulsory Voting) Bill, Which became Law that year