Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
DAVIDSON, Gordon Sinclair, CBEBiography for DAVIDSON, Gordon Sinclair, CBE

Senator for (SA)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of South Australia on 28.9.1961 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice R Pearson (deceased). Appointed by the Governor of South Australia on 8.2.1962 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice N Buttfield (resigned). Elected to the Senate for South Australia 1964. Re-elected 1970 and 1974 and 1975. Retired with the expiration of term 1981.


Parliamentary Appointments

Chairman of the Commonwealth Immigration Advisory Council from 28.3.1967 to 16.2.1973.

Parliamentary Representative on the Council of the National Library of Australia from 1.6.1973 to 30.6.1981.

Deputy Chairman of the Council of the National Library of Australia from 6.2.1976 to 30.6.1981.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of committees from 04.03.1970 to 30.06.1981


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 26.8.1965 to 19.8.1971; Publications from 26.8.1965 to 11.4.1974 (Chair from 14.10.1971 to 31.10.1972); Library from 26.8.1965 to 30.6.1981.

Senate Select: Water Pollution from 21.8.1968 to 1.1.1970 (Chair from 1.1.1968 to 1.1.1970); Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 18.3.1976 to 7.4.1976 (Chair from 23.3.1976 to 7.4.1976).

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Health and Welfare from 16.9.1970 to 18.8.1971; Social Environment from 7.4.1971 to 11.11.1975; Education, Science and the Arts from 18.8.1971 to 11.4.1974 (Chair from 25.8.1971 to 26.2.1973); Education and the Arts from 24.3.1976 to 30.6.1981 (Chair from 31.3.1976 to 30.6.1981).

Senate Estimates: B from 16.9.1970 to 2.11.1972 (Chair from 17.9.1970 to 7.10.1971); B from 16.9.1970 to 2.11.1972 (Chair from 26.9.1972 to 2.11.1972); C from 28.9.1971 to 2.11.1972; E from 9.5.1973 to 11.4.1974; B from 3.10.1974 to 11.11.1975; A from 20.9.1978 to 2.4.1981; B from 2.4.1981 to 30.6.1981.

Joint Standing: Australian Capital Territory from 11.6.1975 to 11.11.1975.

Joint Select: Family Law Act from 28.9.1978 to 28.8.1980.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, CPA Executive (London)

Member, 57th Conference IPU, Lima, September 1968

Member, Australian Delegation CPA Conference, Canberra, 1970

Represented Australian Parliament at the Inter-Parliamentary Group Project on the Environment, USA, June 1970

Member, Commonwealth Delegation to the Development Assistance Committee, Council of Europe, visiting Austria, Turkey and Yugoslavia, January 1971

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South-East Asia, January 1974

Australasian Regional Councillor, CPA, 1976-77

Attended 22nd CPA Conference, Mauritius, September 1976

Attended CPA Executive meetings, St Lucia, March 1976

Attended CPA Executive meetings, Sierra Leone, March 1977

Attended 23rd CPA Conference, Ottawa, September 1977

Attended 25th CPA Conference, Wellington, November-December 1979


Party Positions

Member, Liberal Party SA State Executive and State Council

Member, Liberal Party SA Division Policy Committee from 1975


Other Positions

President, Royal South Australian Council for the Royal Flying Doctor Service, 1965-67


Personal

Born 17.1.1915, Adelaide, Australia

Died 25.11.2002, Adelaide

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Farmer and Grazier


Local Government Service

Councillor, Strathalbyn District Council from 1942 to 1950.

Deputy Chairman, Strathalbyn District Council from 1948 to 1950.


Honours

Appointed Commander of the Order if the British Empire, 31.12.1980