Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
SNOWDON, the Hon. Warren EdwardBiography for SNOWDON, the Hon. Warren Edward

Member for Lingiari (NT)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for the Northern Territory, 1987. Re-elected 1990, 1993. Defeated at general elections 1996. Elected to the House of Representatives for the Northern Territory, 1998. Elected to the House of Representatives for Lingiari, Northern Territory, 2001, following electoral redistribution. 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport and Communications from 4.4.1990 to 27.5.1992.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Employment, Education and Training from 27.5.1992 to 11.3.1996.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Environment, Sport and Territories from 14.4.1993 to 23.12.1993.

Parliamentary Secretary for Territories from 23.12.1993 to 25.3.1994.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Environment, Sport and Territories from 25.3.1994 to 11.3.1996.

Minister for Defence Science and Personnel from 3.12.2007 to 9.6.2009.

Minister for Indigenous Health, Rural and Regional Health and Regional Services Delivery from 9.6.2009 to 14.9.2010.

Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.

Minister for Indigenous Health from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.

Minister for Defence Science and Personnel from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister on the Centenary of ANZAC from 3.3.2011 to 18.9.2013.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 8.12.1998 to 31.8.2004.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 21.11.1989 to 19.2.1990; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 8.12.1998 to 17.10.2007; National Capital and External Territories from 8.12.1998 to 17.10.2007; National Capital and External Territories from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; National Capital and External Territories from 15.9.2016; Northern Australia from 15.9.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 15.9.2016.

Joint Select: Northern Australia from 9.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Constitutional Recognition relating to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples from 26.3.2018.

House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal Affairs from 8.10.1987 to 4.5.1992 (Chair from 6.4.1989 to 19.2.1990); Selection from 16.2.1988 to 19.2.1990; Privileges from 16.5.1990 to 8.2.1993; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 4.5.1992 to 8.2.1993; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 8.12.1998 to 17.10.2007; Privileges from 10.5.2007 to 17.10.2007; Indigenous Affairs from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Indigenous Affairs from 15.9.2016.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Regional and Urban Development, Transport and Infrastructure (Northern Australia and the Territories) from 25.11.2001 to 23.8.2002.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Regional Development, Transport, Infrastructure and Tourism (Northern Australia and the Territories) from 23.8.2002 to 2.7.2003.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Urban and Regional Development, Transport and Infrastructure (Northern Australia) from 2.7.2003 to 8.12.2003.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Urban and Regional Development, Transport and Infrastructure (Northern Australia and Reconciliation) from 8.12.2003 to 26.10.2004.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Northern Australia and Indigenous Affairs from 26.10.2004 to 3.12.2007.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Indigenous Affairs from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for External Territories from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Northern Australia from 18.10.2013 to 14.9.2016.

Shadow Assistant Minister for the Centenary of ANZAC from 23.7.2016.

Shadow Assistant Minister for External Territories from 23.7.2016 to 14.9.2016.

Shadow Assistant Minister for Indigenous Health from 14.9.2016.


Personal

Born 20.3.1950, Canberra, Australia.


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A (ANU)

Dip.Ed (Murdoch)

Founding President, Central Australian Regional Trades and Labour Council

Assistant Secretary, Northern Territory Trades and Labour Council

Teacher, Commonwealth Teaching Service and Northern Territory Teaching Service 1976-78

Researcher, Australian National University 1978-81

Teacher, Commonwealth Teaching Service and Northern Territory Teaching Service 1981-83

Senior Project Officer, Central Land Council, Alice Springs 1983-87

Consultant 1996-98


Publications

A Certain Heritage (with Dr HC Coombs and Dr Brandl), Centre for Research and Environmental Studies, ANU, Canberra: 1.1.1983


Electorate

Description: Rural

Location: the majority of Northern Territory except the Darwin and Palmerston municipalities; It also includes the Cocos (Keeling) and the Territory of Christmas Island.

Area: 1.35237e+006 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 63131 (at 2.7.2016)

Industries: cattle, tourism, horticulture, fishing, light industry in Alice Springs, bauxite, copper, gold and uranium mining.