Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FURNER, Mark LionelBiography for FURNER, Mark Lionel

Senator for (Qld)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2007. Defeated at general elections 2013.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 7.7.11 to 30.6.14


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Publications from 30.9.2010 to 30.6.2014; Regulations and Ordinances from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013.

Senate Select: Climate Policy from 18.3.2009 to 15.6.2009; Reform of the Australian Federation from 13.5.2010 to 30.6.2011.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics from 1.7.2008 to 14.5.2009; Community Affairs: Legislation from 28.8.2008 to 11.11.2013; Community Affairs: References from 28.8.2008 to 14.5.2009; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 30.9.2010 to 11.11.2013; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 30.9.2010 to 11.11.2013.

Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement from 1.7.2011 to 30.6.2014; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 4.12.2013 to 30.6.2014.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 16.3.2009 to 30.6.2014.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, September-October 2008

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Timor-Leste, August 2009

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to United Arab Emirates, May 2011

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK, Spain, Germany and USA, April-May 2012


Party Positions

Member, ALP Campaign Committee

Delegate, Pine Rivers Municipal Electoral Council 1996-98

Secretary, ALP Bray Park Branch 1997-98

Delegate, ALP State Conference 1997-2008

Delegate, State Electoral Council 1999

Delegate, Pine Rivers Municipal Electoral Council 2000

Vice-President, ALP Pine Rivers Central Branch 2005-07

Member, ALP Administrative Committee from 2005

Member, Electoral College from 2005

Delegate, Dickson Federal Electoral Council 2006-08

Delegate, Pine Rivers Municipal Electoral Council 2006

Delegate, ALP National Conference 2007

Delegate, State Electoral Council 2007


Personal

Born 11.4.1958, Brisbane, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Assoc Dip of Business (Industrial Relations) (QUT/TAFE)

Organiser, Transport Workers' Union (Qld) 1989-92

Industrial Officer, Queensland Police Union 1992-96

Organiser, Senior Organiser, Branch Secretary and General Vice-President, National Union of Workers (Qld) 1996-2008