Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FEENEY, the Hon. David IanBiography for FEENEY, the Hon. David Ian

Member for Batman (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2007. Resigned 12.8.2013. Elected to the House of Representatives for Batman, Victoria, 2013. Re-elected 2016. Resigned 1.2.2018.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary for Defence from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Publications from 1.7.2008 to 27.9.2010; Privileges from 12.5.2010 to 27.9.2010.

Senate Select: Climate Policy from 18.3.2009 to 15.6.2009.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.2008 to 14.5.2009; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 1.7.2008 to 14.5.2009; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 1.7.2008 to 19.7.2010.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 15.9.2009 to 26.10.2010; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 15.9.2016 to 1.2.2018.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Caucus Secretary of the Federal Parliamentary Labor Party from 2008 to 2010.

Shadow Minister for Justice from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Assistant Minister for Defence from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 24.6.2014 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Minister for the Centenary of ANZAC from 24.6.2014 to 23.7.2016.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Vic.) from 1994 to 2002.


Personal

Born 5.3.1970, Adelaide, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

MPPM (Monash University).

Industrial Officer for the Transport Workers' Union from 1994 to 1998.

Secretary and Campaign Director for the Australian Labor Party (Vic.) from 1999 to 2002.

Director of Strategy to the Premier, the Hon. S Bracks, MLA (Vic.) from 2003 to 2004.

Campaign Director for the Australian Labor Party (SA) from 2005 to 2006.

Assistant Secretary for the Federal Australian Labor Party from 2005 to 2008.


Electorate

Name: Batman

Location: northern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Alphington, Bundoora (part), Clifton Hill, Coburg North (part), Fairfield, Kingsbury, Macleod (part), Northcote, Preston, Reservoir, Thomastown (part) and Thornbury.

Area: 66 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 108,935 (at 2.7.2016)

Industries: light engineering, textiles, clothing and footwear and general retail.

Includes: