Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
SESELJA, the Hon. Zdenko Matthew (Zed)Biography for SESELJA, the Hon. Zdenko Matthew (Zed)

Senator for Australian Capital Territory

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Territory: Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 2004 to 2013.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for the Australian Capital Territory 2013. Re-elected 2016 and 2019.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the National Library of Australia Council from 11.12.2013 to 28.09.2016.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016.


Ministerial Appointments

Assistant Minister for Social Services and Multicultural Affairs from 19.7.2016 to 20.12.2017.

Assistant Minister for Science, Jobs and Innovation from 20.12.2017 to 28.8.2018.

Assistant Minister for Treasury and Finance from 28.8.2018 to 29.5.2019.

Assistant Minister for Finance, Charities and Electoral Matters from 29.5.2019.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation (formerly Regulations and Ordinances) from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016.

Senate Select: National Broadband Network from 2.12.2013 to 1.7.2014; Health from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 13.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 13.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Community Affairs: References from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016.

Joint Standing: Parliamentary Library from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 3.12.2014 to 9.5.2016); National Capital and External Territories from 2.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 2.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.

Joint Select: Australia Fund Establishment from 29.10.2014 to 25.6.2015.


Party Positions

Convener of the Liberal Party Policy Committee (ACT) from 2003 to 2004.


Personal

Born 27.3.1977, Canberra, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA (Australian National University).

LLB (Australian National University).

GradCertPubAdmin (University of Canberra).

GradDipLegPrac (Australian National University).

Employed at Woolworths supermarkets from 1995 to 1998.

Cleaner at Mackillop College, 1998.

Legal Assistant at the Australian Fisheries Management Authority from 1998 to 1999.

Policy Officer, Lawyer, Senior Lawyer at the Department of Transport and Regional Services from 2000 to 2004.


State/Territory Government Service

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 2004 to 2013.

Shadow Minister for Infrastructure from 2004 to 2007.

Shadow Minister for Planning from 2004 to 2012.

Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs from 2004 to 2007.

Elected to the Australian Capital Territory Legislative Assembly, 2004. Resigned 11.6.2013 to contest election to the Senate for the Australian Capital Territory.

Shadow Minister for Corrections from 2006 to 2012.

Parliamentary Leader of the Canberra Liberals from 2007 to 2013.

Leader of the Opposition from December 2007 to June 2013.

Shadow Minister for Education and Training, 2008.

Shadow Minister for Indigenous Affairs, 2008.

Shadow Minister for Ageing from 2008 to 2012.

Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change from 2008 to 2012.

Shadow Minister for Housing Affordability from 2008 to 2012.

Shadow Minister for Human Rights from 2008 to 2012.

Shadow Minister for Transport Planning from 2008 to 2012.

Shadow Attorney-General from 2012 to 2013.

Shadow Minister for Cost of Living from 2012 to 2013.

Shadow Minister for Police, Emergency Services, Corrections and Industrial Relations to 2012 to 2013.

Shadow Minister for Utilities from 2012 to 2013.