Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
RAMSEY, Rowan EricBiography for RAMSEY, Rowan Eric

Member for Grey (SA)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Grey, South Australia, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.


Parliamentary Positions

Member of the Speaker's Panel from 9.3.2010 to 9.5.2016.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 14.9.2016 to 15.9.2016.

Joint Standing: Migration from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Parliamentary Library from 10.10.2016 (Chair from 10.10.2016); Trade and Investment Growth from 23.7.2019.

House of Representatives Standing: Industry, Science and Innovation from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Employment and Workplace Relations from 10.11.2008 to 19.7.2010; Education and Employment from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Agriculture and Industry from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 9.12.2014 to 9.5.2016); Indigenous Affairs from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Communications and the Arts from 12.11.2015 to 9.5.2016; Agriculture and Water Resources from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Appropriations and Administration from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; House from 14.9.2016; Selection from 4.7.2019; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 4.7.2019.

House of Representatives Select: Regional Development and Decentralisation from 13.6.2017 to 28.6.2018; Intergenerational Welfare Dependence from 28.6.2018 to 2.4.2019.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Whip in the House of Representatives from 30.8.2016.


Party Positions

Delegate to the Liberal Party State Council (SA) from 1998.

President of the Liberal Party Kimba Branch from 1999 to 2004.

President of the Liberal Party Grey Federal Electorate Council from 2000 to 2004.

President of the Liberal Party Giles State Electorate Council from 2005.


Personal

Born 4.8.1956, Kimba, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Farmer.

Chair of the Eyre Peninsula Agricultural Research Foundation.

Chair of the Kimba District Hospital (SA) from 1988 to 1995.

Chair of the Eyre Peninsula Hospitals Association from 1992 to 1995.


Electorate

Name: Grey

Location: The Division of Grey consists of: Adelaide Plains Council, Anangu Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara, City of Port Lincoln, Clare and Gilbert Valleys Council, Corporation of the City of Whyalla, District Councils of Barunga West, Ceduna, Cleve, Coober Pedy, Elliston, Franklin Harbour, Kimba, Lower Eyre Peninsula, Mount Remarkable, Orroroo Carrieton, Peterborough, Streaky Bay, Copper Coast and Tumby Bay, Flinders Ranges Council, Maralinga Tjarutja, Municipal Council of Roxby Downs, Northern Areas Council, Port Augusta City Council, Port Pirie Regional Council, Regional Council of Goyder, Wakefield Regional Council, Wudinna District Council, Yorke Peninsula Council, part of Light Regional Council, Pastoral Unincorporated Area, and Unincorporated Area Whyalla.

Area: 908,595 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 119,949 (at 7.6.2019)

Industries: Aquaculture, cattle, copper, fishing, gas, gypsum, iron ore, lead smelting, oil, opals, steel industry, salt, slate, tourism, uranium, viticulture, wheat and wool.