Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
MARLES, the Hon. Richard DonaldBiography for MARLES, the Hon. Richard Donald

Member for Corio (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Corio, Victoria, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary for Innovation and Industry from 9.6.2009 to 14.9.2010.

Parliamentary Secretary for Pacific Island Affairs from 14.9.2010 to 22.3.2013.

Parliamentary Secretary for Foreign Affairs from 5.3.2012 to 22.3.2013.

Minister for Trade from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.

Cabinet Minister from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 14.5.2013 to 9.5.2016; Treaties from 14.5.2013 to 5.8.2013 (Chair from 14.5.2013 to 5.8.2013).

Joint Select: DisabilityCare Australia from 19.6.2013 to 5.8.2013.

House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 19.2.2008 to 15.6.2009 (Chair from 13.3.2008 to 15.6.2009); Economics from 19.2.2008 to 15.6.2009; Employment and Workplace Relations from 19.2.2008 to 15.6.2009.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 30.5.2019.

Shadow Minister for Immigration and Border Protection from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Minister for Defence from 23.7.2016.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 30.5.2019.


Party Positions

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2004.

Member of the Australian Labor Party International Projects from 2006 to 2009.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2007.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2009.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2011.


Personal

Born 13.7.1967, Melbourne, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BSc (University of Melbourne).

LLB(Hons) (University of Melbourne).

Solicitor from 1993 to 1994.

Legal Officer for the Transport Workers' Union from 1994 to 1998.

Assistant Secretary of the Transport Workers' Union from 1998 to 2000.

Assistant Secretary of the Australian Council of Trade Unions from 2000 to 2007.


Electorate

Name: Corio

Location: The Division of Corio consists of part of the Greater Geelong City Council.

Area: 773 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 110,304 (at 5.6.2019)

Industries: Health and allied services, education and research, manufacturing, tourism, agribusiness, construction and business services.